42 USC 1395w-23: Payments to Medicare+Choice organizations
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395w-23: Payments to Medicare+Choice organizations Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart C-Medicare+Choice Program
* * *
Subject to subclause (II), the Secretary shall fully implement the risk adjustment methodology described in clause (i) with respect to each individual who has had a qualifying congestive heart failure inpatient diagnosis (as determined by the Secretary under such risk adjustment methodology) during the period beginning on July 1, 1999, and ending on June 30, 2000, and who is enrolled in a coordinated care plan that is the only coordinated care plan offered on January 1, 2001, in the service area of the individual.
(II) Period of application
Subclause (I) shall only apply during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2001.
(D) Uniform application to all types of plans
Subject to section 1395w–28(e)(4) of this title, the methodology shall be applied uniformly without regard to the type of plan.
(4) Payment rule for federally qualified health center services
If an individual who is enrolled with an MA plan under this part receives a service from a federally qualified health center that has a written agreement with the MA organization that offers such plan for providing such a service (including any agreement required under section 1395w–27(e)(3) of this title)-
(A) the Secretary shall pay the amount determined under section 1395l(a)(3)(B) of this title directly to the federally qualified health center not less frequently than quarterly; and
(B) the Secretary shall not reduce the amount of the monthly payments under this subsection as a result of the application of subparagraph (A).
(b) Annual announcement of payment rates
(1) Annual announcements
(A) For 2005
The Secretary shall determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties), not later than the second Monday in May of 2004, with respect to each MA payment area, the following:
(i) MA capitation rates
The annual MA capitation rate for each MA payment area for 2005.
(ii) Adjustment factors
The risk and other factors to be used in adjusting such rates under subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section for payments for months in 2005.
(B) For 2006 and subsequent years
For a year after 2005-
(i) Initial announcement
The Secretary shall determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties), not later than the first Monday in April before the calendar year concerned, with respect to each MA payment area, the following:
(I) MA capitation rates; MA local area benchmark
The annual MA capitation rate for each MA payment area for the year.
(II) Adjustment factors
The risk and other factors to be used in adjusting such rates under subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section for payments for months in such year.
(ii) Regional benchmark announcement
* * *
"(3) one or more proposals for the implementation of payment adjustments to Medicare+Choice plans in counties where the payment rate has been affected due to the failure to calculate the cost of such services to medicare-eligible beneficiaries; and
"(4) a system to ensure that when a Medicare+Choice enrollee receives covered services through a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs or the Department of Defense there is an appropriate payment recovery to the medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [this subchapter]."
MedPAC Study and Report
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title V, §511(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-380, provided that:
"(1) Study.-The Medicare Payment Advisory Commission shall conduct a study that evaluates the methodology used by the Secretary of Health and Human Services in developing the risk factors used in adjusting the Medicare+Choice capitation rate paid to Medicare+Choice organizations under section 1853 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–23) and includes the issues described in paragraph (2).
"(2) Issues to be studied.-The issues described in this paragraph are the following:
"(A) The ability of the average risk adjustment factor applied to a Medicare+Choice plan to explain variations in plans' average per capita medicare costs, as reported by Medicare+Choice plans in the plans' adjusted community rate filings.
"(B) The year-to-year stability of the risk factors applied to each Medicare+Choice plan and the potential for substantial changes in payment for small Medicare+Choice plans.
"(C) For medicare beneficiaries newly enrolled in Medicare+Choice plans in a given year, the correspondence between the average risk factor calculated from medicare fee-for-service data for those individuals from the period prior to their enrollment in a Medicare+Choice plan and the average risk factor calculated for such individuals during their initial year of enrollment in a Medicare+Choice plan.
"(D) For medicare beneficiaries disenrolling from or switching among Medicare+Choice plans in a given year, the correspondence between the average risk factor calculated from data pertaining to the period prior to their disenrollment from a Medicare+Choice plan and the average risk factor calculated from data pertaining to the period after disenrollment.
"(E) An evaluation of the exclusion of 'discretionary' hospitalizations from consideration in the risk adjustment methodology.
"(F) Suggestions for changes or improvements in the risk adjustment methodology.
"(3) Report.-Not later than December 1, 2000, the Commission shall submit a report to Congress on the study conducted under paragraph (1), together with any recommendations for legislation that the Commission determines to be appropriate as a result of such study."
Study and Report Regarding Reporting of Encounter Data
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title V, §511(c)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-381, provided that:
* * *