§5777. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
To carry out the provisions of this subchapter, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2004 through 2008.
(b) Evaluation
The Administrator may use not more than 5 percent of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year under subsection (a) of this section to conduct an evaluation of the effectiveness of the programs and activities established and operated under this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title IV, §408, as added
Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §660, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2129
; renumbered §407 and amended
Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7289, 7290(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4461
;
Pub. L. 101–204, title X, §1001(e)(3), Dec. 7, 1989, 103 Stat. 1827
;
Pub. L. 102–586, §4, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5027
; renumbered §408,
Pub. L. 103–322, title XVII, §170303(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2043
;
Pub. L. 104–235, title II, §231(a), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3092
;
Pub. L. 106–71, §2(e), Oct. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1035
;
Pub. L. 108–21, title III, §321(a), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 664
;
Pub. L. 108–96, title II, §202(b), Oct. 10, 2003, 117 Stat. 1172
.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 408 of Pub. L. 93–415 was renumbered section 409 and was classified to section 5778 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–235.