46 USC 14101: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
46 USC 14101: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 46-SHIPPINGSubtitle II-Vessels and SeamenPart J-Measurement of VesselsCHAPTER 141-GENERAL
§14101. Definitions
In this part-
(1) "Convention" means the International Convention on Tonnage Measurement of Ships, 1969.
(2) "existing vessel" means a vessel the keel of which was laid or that was at a similar stage of construction before July 18, 1982.
(3) "Great Lakes" means-
(A) the Great Lakes; and
(B) the St. Lawrence River west of-
(i) a rhumb line drawn from Cap des Rosiers to West Point, Anticosti Island; and
(ii) on the north side of Anticosti Island, the meridian of longitude 63 degrees west.
(4) "vessel engaged on a foreign voyage" means a vessel-
(A) arriving at a place under the jurisdiction of the United States from a place in a foreign country;
(B) making a voyage between places outside the United States (except a foreign vessel engaged on that voyage);
(C) departing from a place under the jurisdiction of the United States for a place in a foreign country; or
(D) making a voyage between a place within a territory or possession of the United States and another place under the jurisdiction of the United States not within that territory or possession.
( Pub. L. 99–509, title V, §5101(3), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1919 .)