§942. Coordination of E–911 implementation
(a) E–911 Implementation Coordination Office
(1) Establishment
The Assistant Secretary and the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall-
(A) establish a joint program to facilitate coordination and communication between Federal, State, and local emergency communications systems, emergency personnel, public safety organizations, telecommunications carriers, and telecommunications equipment manufacturers and vendors involved in the implementation of E–911 services; and
(B) create an E–911 Implementation Coordination Office to implement the provisions of this section.
(2) Management plan
The Assistant Secretary and the Administrator shall jointly develop a management plan for the program established under this section. Such plan shall include the organizational structure and funding profiles for the 5-year duration of the program. The Assistant Secretary and the Administrator shall, within 90 days after December 23, 2004, submit the management plan to the Committees on Energy and Commerce and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and Appropriations of the Senate.
(3) Purpose of Office
The Office shall-
(A) take actions, in concert with coordinators designated in accordance with subsection (b)(3)(A)(ii) of this section, to improve such coordination and communication;
(B) develop, collect, and disseminate information concerning practices, procedures, and technology used in the implementation of E–911 services;
(C) advise and assist eligible entities in the preparation of implementation plans required under subsection (b)(3)(A)(iii) of this section;
(D) receive, review, and recommend the approval or disapproval of applications for grants under subsection (b) of this section; and
(E) oversee the use of funds provided by such grants in fulfilling such implementation plans.
(4) Reports
The Assistant Secretary and the Administrator shall provide a joint annual report to Congress by the first day of October of each year on the activities of the Office to improve coordination and communication with respect to the implementation of E–911 services.
(b) Phase II E–911 implementation grants
(1) Matching grants
The Assistant Secretary and the Administrator, after consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission, and acting through the Office, shall provide grants to eligible entities for the implementation and operation of Phase II E–911 services.
(2) Matching requirement
The Federal share of the cost of a project eligible for a grant under this section shall not exceed 50 percent. The non-Federal share of the cost shall be provided from non-Federal sources.
(3) Coordination required
In providing grants under paragraph (1), the Assistant Secretary and the Administrator shall require an eligible entity to certify in its application that-
(A) in the case of an eligible entity that is a State government, the entity-
(i) has coordinated its application with the public safety answering points (as such term is defined in section 222(h)(4) of this title) located within the jurisdiction of such entity;
* * *