§31144. Safety fitness of owners and operators
(a) In General.-The Secretary shall-
(1) determine whether an owner or operator is fit to operate safely commercial motor vehicles, utilizing among other things the accident record of an owner or operator operating in interstate commerce and the accident record and safety inspection record of such owner or operator-
(A) in operations that affect interstate commerce within the United States; and
(B) in operations in Canada and Mexico if the owner or operator also conducts operations within the United States;
(2) periodically update such safety fitness determinations;
(3) make such final safety fitness determinations readily available to the public; and
(4) prescribe by regulation penalties for violations of this section consistent with section 521.
(b) Procedure.-The Secretary shall maintain by regulation a procedure for determining the safety fitness of an owner or operator. The procedure shall include, at a minimum, the following elements:
(1) Specific initial and continuing requirements with which an owner or operator must comply to demonstrate safety fitness.
(2) A methodology the Secretary will use to determine whether an owner or operator is fit.
(3) Specific time frames within which the Secretary will determine whether an owner or operator is fit.
(c) Prohibited Transportation.-
(1) In general.-Except as provided in section 521(b)(5)(A) and this subsection, an owner or operator who the Secretary determines is not fit may not operate commercial motor vehicles in interstate commerce beginning on the 61st day after the date of such fitness determination and until the Secretary determines such owner or operator is fit.
(2) Owners or operators transporting passengers.-With regard to owners or operators of commercial motor vehicles designed or used to transport passengers, an owner or operator who the Secretary determines is not fit may not operate in interstate commerce beginning on the 46th day after the date of such fitness determination and until the Secretary determines such owner or operator is fit.
* * *
(3) Phase-in of requirement.-The Secretary shall phase in the requirements of paragraph (1) in a manner that takes into account the availability of certified motor carrier safety auditors.
(4) New entrant authority.-Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, any new operating authority granted after the date on which section 31148(b) is first implemented shall be designated as new entrant authority until the safety review required by paragraph (1) is completed.
(5) New entrant audits.-
(A) Grants.-The Secretary may make grants to States and local governments for new entrant motor carrier audits under this subsection without requiring a matching contribution from such States and local governments.
(B) Set aside.-The Secretary shall set aside from amounts made available by section 31104(a) up to $29,000,000 per fiscal year for audits of new entrant motor carriers conducted pursuant to this paragraph.
(C) Determination.-If the Secretary determines that a State or local government is not able to use government employees to conduct new entrant motor carrier audits, the Secretary may use the funds set aside under this paragraph to conduct audits for such States or local governments.
(
Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1012
;
Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §104(g), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 920
;
Pub. L. 105–178, title IV, §4009(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 405
;
Pub. L. 106–159, title II, §210(a), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1764
;
Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §§4107(b), 4114, title VII, §7112(b), (c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1720
, 1725, 1899.)