5 USC 3301: Civil service; generally
Sec. 4. General. Notwithstanding any other Executive order, the functions of the President under the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended [5 U.S.C. App.], except that of reporting to the Congress, which are applicable to the Commission, shall be performed by the Office of Personnel Management in accordance with the guidelines and procedures established by the Administrator of General Services.
George Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 12721. Eligibility of Overseas Employees for Noncompetitive Appointments
Ex. Ord. No. 12721, July 30, 1990, 55 F.R. 31349, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including sections 3301 and 3302 of title 5 and section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code, and in order to permit certain overseas employees to acquire competitive status upon returning to the United States, it is hereby ordered as follows: