5 USC 3301: Civil service; generally
§3301. Civil service; generally
The President may-
(1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service;
(2) ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability for the employment sought; and
(3) appoint and prescribe the duties of individuals to make inquiries for the purpose of this section.
( Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 417 .)