5 USC 3301: Civil service; generally
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 3301: Civil service; generally Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart B-Employment and RetentionCHAPTER 33-EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENTSUBCHAPTER I-EXAMINATION, CERTIFICATION, AND APPOINTMENT
* * *
Sec. 5. For the purpose of this Order, a person is deemed to be a member of the "Foreign Service" if he was appointed in any agency under authority of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended [former section 801 et seq. of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse], the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [section 3901 et seq. of Title 22], or legislation that supplements or replaces the latter Act.
Executive Order No. 11315
Ex. Ord. No. 11315, Nov. 17, 1966, 31 F.R. 14729, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12107, §2–101(a), Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1055, added Civil Service Rule IX and amended Civil Service Rule VI, provided for transition to the full establishment of executive assignments under Rule IX, and delegated responsibility for the administration of the executive assignment system established by this Order to the Office of Personnel Management and heads of agencies affected by Rule IX. Civil Service Rule IX, as established by this Order, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12748, §8(a), Feb. 1, 1991, 56 F.R. 4521, set out under section 5301 of this title.
Executive Order No. 11598
Ex. Ord. No. 11598, June 16, 1971, 36 F.R. 11711, formerly set out as a note under this section, which related to the listing of certain job vacancies by federal agencies and government contractors and subcontractors, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 11701, Jan. 24, 1973, 38 F.R. 2675, set out as a note under section 4212 of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits.
Executive Order No. 11813
Ex. Ord. No. 11813, Oct. 7, 1974, 39 F.R. 36317, which related to career or career-conditional appointments for cooperative education students, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12015, Oct. 26, 1977, 42 F.R. 56947, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 11955. Career or Career-Conditional Appointment to Certain Qualified Employees of National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Ex. Ord. No. 11955, Jan. 10, 1977, 42 F.R. 2499, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12107, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1055, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 3301 of title 5 of the United States Code [this section], and as President of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. The appointment of a Command Pilot, Pilot or Mission Specialist candidate to a position in the Space Shuttle Astronaut Program of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, which is listed under Schedule B of the Schedule of Excepted Positions, may be converted to career or career-conditional appointment if:
(a) the candidate has successfully completed two years of service as a candidate in an appropriate training program;
(b) the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, or the Administrator's designee, recommends the conversion of the candidate's appointment within ninety days of completion of the requirements of section 1(a);
(c) the candidate meets noncompetitive examination standards prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management; and
(d) the candidate meets all other requirements prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management pursuant to section 3 of this order.
Sec. 2. Whenever the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, or the Administrator's designee, decides not to recommend conversion of an appointment under this order or whenever the Administrator, or the Administrator's designee, recommends conversion and the candidate fails to qualify, the candidate shall be separated not later than the date of expiration of the current Schedule B appointment, unless the appointment can be converted through appropriate competitive examination or the candidate can be assigned to a suitable position under another excepted authority prior to the expiration date.
Sec. 3. The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purpose of this order.
Executive Order No. 12008
Ex. Ord. No. 12008, Aug. 25, 1977, 42 F.R. 43373, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12107, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1055, which established a Presidential Management Intern Program, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12364, May 24, 1982, 47 F.R. 22931, formerly set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 12015. Career or Career-Conditional Appointments in Competitive Service for Students Completing Approved Career-Related Work-Study Programs
Ex. Ord. No. 12015, Oct. 26, 1977, 42 F.R. 56947, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12107, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1055; Ex. Ord. No. 13024, Nov. 7, 1996, 61 F.R. 58125, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by Sections 3301 and 3302 of Title 5 of the United States Code, and as President of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. As used in this order "career-related work-study programs" are those programs established by the Office of Personnel Management which provide for a formally-arranged schedule of periods of attendance at an accredited school combined with periods of career-related work in a Federal agency under a Schedule B appointment.
Sec. 2. The appointment of a student to a position in a career-related work-study program may be converted noncompetitively to a term, career, or career-conditional appointment if the student:
(a) has completed within the preceding 120 days an educational program that meets the provisions established by the Office of Personnel Management;
(b) has satisfied all course requirements leading to completion of the related curriculum at an accredited school;
(c) is recommended for such an appointment by the employing agency in which the career-related work was performed; and,
(d) satisfies such other requirements and conditions as the Office of Personnel Management may prescribe for term, career, or career-conditional appointment of an individual in career-related work-study programs.
* * *