5 USC 3301: Civil service; generally
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 3301: Civil service; generally Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart B-Employment and RetentionCHAPTER 33-EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENTSUBCHAPTER I-EXAMINATION, CERTIFICATION, AND APPOINTMENT
§3301. Civil service; generally
The President may-
(1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service;
(2) ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability for the employment sought; and
(3) appoint and prescribe the duties of individuals to make inquiries for the purpose of this section.
( Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 417 .)
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 631 (less last 16 words). R.S. §1753 (less last 16 words).
The words "civil service in the executive branch" are substituted for "civil service of the United States" to confirm the grant of authority in view of the definition of "civil service" in section 2101. The word "will" is substituted for "may". The words "for the employment sought" are substituted for "for the branch of service into which he seeks to enter" as the latter are archaic since there are no "branches" within the executive branch. The word "applicant" is substituted for "candidate".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §151(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–611 , provided that: "This section [enacting sections 3345 to 3349d of this title, repealing former sections 3345 to 3349 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 3345 of this title] may be cited as the 'Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998'."
Short Title of 1991 Amendment
* * *
Sec. 2. Whenever the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, or the Administrator's designee, decides not to recommend conversion of an appointment under this order or whenever the Administrator, or the Administrator's designee, recommends conversion and the candidate fails to qualify, the candidate shall be separated not later than the date of expiration of the current Schedule B appointment, unless the appointment can be converted through appropriate competitive examination or the candidate can be assigned to a suitable position under another excepted authority prior to the expiration date.
Sec. 3. The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purpose of this order.
Executive Order No. 12008
Ex. Ord. No. 12008, Aug. 25, 1977, 42 F.R. 43373, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12107, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1055, which established a Presidential Management Intern Program, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12364, May 24, 1982, 47 F.R. 22931, formerly set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 12015. Career or Career-Conditional Appointments in Competitive Service for Students Completing Approved Career-Related Work-Study Programs
Ex. Ord. No. 12015, Oct. 26, 1977, 42 F.R. 56947, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12107, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1055; Ex. Ord. No. 13024, Nov. 7, 1996, 61 F.R. 58125, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by Sections 3301 and 3302 of Title 5 of the United States Code, and as President of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. As used in this order "career-related work-study programs" are those programs established by the Office of Personnel Management which provide for a formally-arranged schedule of periods of attendance at an accredited school combined with periods of career-related work in a Federal agency under a Schedule B appointment.
* * *