§9902. Establishment of human resources management system
(a)
(b)
(1) be flexible;
(2) be contemporary;
(3) not waive, modify, or otherwise affect-
(A) the public employment principles of merit and fitness set forth in section 2301, including the principles of hiring based on merit, fair treatment without regard to political affiliation or other nonmerit considerations, equal pay for equal work, and protection of employees against reprisal for whistleblowing;
* * *
(C)(i) Any part of the proposal described in subparagraph (A) as to which employee representatives do not make a recommendation, or as to which the recommendations are accepted under subparagraph (B), may be implemented immediately.
(ii) With respect to any parts of the proposal as to which recommendations have been made but not accepted, at any time after 30 calendar days have elapsed since the consultation and mediation procedures set forth in subparagraph (B), if the Secretary, in his discretion, determines that further consultation and mediation is unlikely to produce agreement, the Secretary may implement any or all of such parts (including any modifications made in response to the recommendations as the Secretary determines advisable), but only after 30 days have elapsed after notifying Congress of the decision to implement the part or parts involved (as so modified, if applicable).
(D) The process for collaborating with employee representatives provided for under this subsection shall begin no later than 60 calendar days after the date of enactment of this subsection.
(4) The Secretary may engage in any and all collaboration activities described in this subsection at an organizational level above the level of exclusive recognition.
(5) The system developed or adjusted under this subsection may incorporate the authority to bargain at a level above the level of exclusion recognition provided for in subsection (g) of this section, but may not abrogate or modify the authority provided for in that subsection. Notwithstanding this subsection, the Secretary may, at his discretion, implement the authority in subsection (g) immediately upon enactment of this subsection.
(6) The labor relations system developed or adjusted under this subsection shall provide for independent third party review of decisions, including defining what decisions are reviewable by the third party, what third party would conduct the review, and the standard or standards for that review.
(7) Nothing in this section, including the authority provided to waive, modify, or otherwise affect provisions of law not listed in subsections (b) and (c) as nonwaivable, shall be construed to expand the scope of bargaining under chapter 71 or this subsection with respect to any provision of this title that may be waived, modified, or otherwise affected under this section.
(8) The labor relations system developed or adjusted under this subsection shall be binding on all bargaining units within the Department of Defense, all employee representatives of such units, and the Department of Defense and its subcomponents, and shall supersede all other collective bargaining agreements for bargaining units in the Department of Defense, including collective bargaining agreements negotiated with employee representatives at the level of recognition, except as otherwise determined by the Secretary.
(9) Unless it is extended or otherwise provided for in law, the authority to establish, implement and adjust the labor relations system developed under this subsection shall expire six years after the date of enactment of this subsection, at which time the provisions of chapter 71 will apply.
(Added