§9902. Establishment of human resources management system
(a)
(b)
(1) be flexible;
(2) be contemporary;
(3) not waive, modify, or otherwise affect-
(A) the public employment principles of merit and fitness set forth in section 2301, including the principles of hiring based on merit, fair treatment without regard to political affiliation or other nonmerit considerations, equal pay for equal work, and protection of employees against reprisal for whistleblowing;
* * *
(D) be subject to review by an independent third party only to the extent provided and pursuant to procedures established under paragraph (6) of subsection (m).
(3) The National Guard Bureau and the Army and Air Force National Guard are excluded from coverage under this subsection.
(4) Any bargaining completed pursuant to this subsection with a labor organization not otherwise having national consultation rights with the Department of Defense or its subcomponents shall not create any obligation on the Department of Defense or its subcomponents to confer national consultation rights on such a labor organization.
(h)
(A) may establish an appeals process that provides employees of the Department of Defense organizational and functional units that are included in the National Security Personnel System fair treatment in any appeals that they bring in decisions relating to their employment; and
(B) shall in prescribing regulations for any such appeals process-
(i) ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process; and
(ii) toward that end, be required to consult with the Merit Systems Protection Board before issuing any such regulations.
(2) Regulations implementing the appeals process may establish legal standards and procedures for personnel actions, including standards for applicable relief, to be taken on the basis of employee misconduct or performance that fails to meet expectations. Such standards shall be consistent with the public employment principles of merit and fitness set forth in section 2301.
(3) Legal standards and precedents applied before the effective date of this section by the Merit Systems Protection Board and the courts under chapters 43, 75, and 77 of this title shall apply to employees of organizational and functional units included in the National Security Personnel System, unless such standards and precedents are inconsistent with legal standards established under this subsection.
(4) An employee who-
(A) is removed, suspended for more than 14 days, furloughed for 30 days or less, reduced in pay, or reduced in pay band (or comparable reduction) by a final decision under the appeals process established under paragraph (1);
(B) is not serving under probationary period as defined under regulations established under paragraph (2); and
(C) would otherwise be eligible to appeal a performance-based or adverse action under chapter 43 or 75, as applicable, to the Merit Systems Protection Board,
* * *
(D) The process for collaborating with employee representatives provided for under this subsection shall begin no later than 60 calendar days after the date of enactment of this subsection.
(4) The Secretary may engage in any and all collaboration activities described in this subsection at an organizational level above the level of exclusive recognition.
(5) The system developed or adjusted under this subsection may incorporate the authority to bargain at a level above the level of exclusion recognition provided for in subsection (g) of this section, but may not abrogate or modify the authority provided for in that subsection. Notwithstanding this subsection, the Secretary may, at his discretion, implement the authority in subsection (g) immediately upon enactment of this subsection.
(6) The labor relations system developed or adjusted under this subsection shall provide for independent third party review of decisions, including defining what decisions are reviewable by the third party, what third party would conduct the review, and the standard or standards for that review.
(7) Nothing in this section, including the authority provided to waive, modify, or otherwise affect provisions of law not listed in subsections (b) and (c) as nonwaivable, shall be construed to expand the scope of bargaining under chapter 71 or this subsection with respect to any provision of this title that may be waived, modified, or otherwise affected under this section.
(8) The labor relations system developed or adjusted under this subsection shall be binding on all bargaining units within the Department of Defense, all employee representatives of such units, and the Department of Defense and its subcomponents, and shall supersede all other collective bargaining agreements for bargaining units in the Department of Defense, including collective bargaining agreements negotiated with employee representatives at the level of recognition, except as otherwise determined by the Secretary.
(9) Unless it is extended or otherwise provided for in law, the authority to establish, implement and adjust the labor relations system developed under this subsection shall expire six years after the date of enactment of this subsection, at which time the provisions of chapter 71 will apply.
(Added