§9902. Establishment of human resources management system
(a)
(b)
(1) be flexible;
(2) be contemporary;
(3) not waive, modify, or otherwise affect-
(A) the public employment principles of merit and fitness set forth in section 2301, including the principles of hiring based on merit, fair treatment without regard to political affiliation or other nonmerit considerations, equal pay for equal work, and protection of employees against reprisal for whistleblowing;
(B) any provision of section 2302, relating to prohibited personnel practices;
(C)(i) any provision of law referred to in section 2302(b)(1), (8), and (9); or
(ii) any provision of law implementing any provision of law referred to in section 2302(b)(1), (8), and (9) by-
(I) providing for equal employment opportunity through affirmative action; or
(II) providing any right or remedy available to any employee or applicant for employment in the public service;
(D) any other provision of this part (as described in subsection (d)); or
(E) any rule or regulation prescribed under any provision of law referred to in this paragraph;
(4) ensure that employees may organize, bargain collectively as provided for in this chapter, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them, subject to the provisions of this chapter and any exclusion from coverage or limitation on negotiability established pursuant to law;
(5) not be limited by any specific law or authority under this title, or by any rule or regulation prescribed under this title, that is waived in regulations prescribed under this chapter, subject to paragraph (3); and
(6) include a performance management system that incorporates the following elements:
(A) Adherence to merit principles set forth in section 2301.
(B) A fair, credible, and transparent employee performance appraisal system.
(C) A link between the performance management system and the agency's strategic plan.
(D) A means for ensuring employee involvement in the design and implementation of the system.
(E) Adequate training and retraining for supervisors, managers, and employees in the implementation and operation of the performance management system.
(F) A process for ensuring ongoing performance feedback and dialogue between supervisors, managers, and employees throughout the appraisal period, and setting timetables for review.
(G) Effective safeguards to ensure that the management of the system is fair and equitable and based on employee performance.
(H) A means for ensuring that adequate agency resources are allocated for the design, implementation, and administration of the performance management system.
(I) A pay-for-performance evaluation system to better link individual pay to performance, and provide an equitable method for appraising and compensating employees.
(c)
(2) The laboratories to which this subsection applies are-
(A) the Aviation and Missile Research Development and Engineering Center;
(B) the Army Research Laboratory;
(C) the Medical Research and Materiel Command;
(D) the Engineer Research and Development Command;
(E) the Communications-Electronics Command;
(F) the Soldier and Biological Chemical Command;
* * *
(D) be subject to review by an independent third party only to the extent provided and pursuant to procedures established under paragraph (6) of subsection (m).
(3) The National Guard Bureau and the Army and Air Force National Guard are excluded from coverage under this subsection.
(4) Any bargaining completed pursuant to this subsection with a labor organization not otherwise having national consultation rights with the Department of Defense or its subcomponents shall not create any obligation on the Department of Defense or its subcomponents to confer national consultation rights on such a labor organization.
(h)
(A) may establish an appeals process that provides employees of the Department of Defense organizational and functional units that are included in the National Security Personnel System fair treatment in any appeals that they bring in decisions relating to their employment; and
(B) shall in prescribing regulations for any such appeals process-
(i) ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process; and
(ii) toward that end, be required to consult with the Merit Systems Protection Board before issuing any such regulations.
(2) Regulations implementing the appeals process may establish legal standards and procedures for personnel actions, including standards for applicable relief, to be taken on the basis of employee misconduct or performance that fails to meet expectations. Such standards shall be consistent with the public employment principles of merit and fitness set forth in section 2301.
(3) Legal standards and precedents applied before the effective date of this section by the Merit Systems Protection Board and the courts under chapters 43, 75, and 77 of this title shall apply to employees of organizational and functional units included in the National Security Personnel System, unless such standards and precedents are inconsistent with legal standards established under this subsection.
(4) An employee who-
(A) is removed, suspended for more than 14 days, furloughed for 30 days or less, reduced in pay, or reduced in pay band (or comparable reduction) by a final decision under the appeals process established under paragraph (1);
(B) is not serving under probationary period as defined under regulations established under paragraph (2); and
(C) would otherwise be eligible to appeal a performance-based or adverse action under chapter 43 or 75, as applicable, to the Merit Systems Protection Board,
* * *