§9902. Establishment of human resources management system
(a)
(b)
(1) be flexible;
(2) be contemporary;
(3) not waive, modify, or otherwise affect-
(A) the public employment principles of merit and fitness set forth in section 2301, including the principles of hiring based on merit, fair treatment without regard to political affiliation or other nonmerit considerations, equal pay for equal work, and protection of employees against reprisal for whistleblowing;
* * *
(D) be subject to review by an independent third party only to the extent provided and pursuant to procedures established under paragraph (6) of subsection (m).
(3) The National Guard Bureau and the Army and Air Force National Guard are excluded from coverage under this subsection.
(4) Any bargaining completed pursuant to this subsection with a labor organization not otherwise having national consultation rights with the Department of Defense or its subcomponents shall not create any obligation on the Department of Defense or its subcomponents to confer national consultation rights on such a labor organization.
(h)
(A) may establish an appeals process that provides employees of the Department of Defense organizational and functional units that are included in the National Security Personnel System fair treatment in any appeals that they bring in decisions relating to their employment; and
(B) shall in prescribing regulations for any such appeals process-
(i) ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process; and
(ii) toward that end, be required to consult with the Merit Systems Protection Board before issuing any such regulations.
(2) Regulations implementing the appeals process may establish legal standards and procedures for personnel actions, including standards for applicable relief, to be taken on the basis of employee misconduct or performance that fails to meet expectations. Such standards shall be consistent with the public employment principles of merit and fitness set forth in section 2301.
(3) Legal standards and precedents applied before the effective date of this section by the Merit Systems Protection Board and the courts under chapters 43, 75, and 77 of this title shall apply to employees of organizational and functional units included in the National Security Personnel System, unless such standards and precedents are inconsistent with legal standards established under this subsection.
(4) An employee who-
(A) is removed, suspended for more than 14 days, furloughed for 30 days or less, reduced in pay, or reduced in pay band (or comparable reduction) by a final decision under the appeals process established under paragraph (1);
(B) is not serving under probationary period as defined under regulations established under paragraph (2); and
(C) would otherwise be eligible to appeal a performance-based or adverse action under chapter 43 or 75, as applicable, to the Merit Systems Protection Board,
shall have the right to petition the full Merit Systems Protection Board for review of the record of that decision pursuant to regulations established under paragraph (2). The Board may dismiss any petition that, in the view of the Board, does not raise substantial questions of fact or law. No personnel action shall be stayed and no interim relief shall be granted during the pendency of the Board's review unless specifically ordered by the Board.
(5) The Board may order such corrective action as the Board considers appropriate only if the Board determines that the decision was-
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
* * *