§9902. Establishment of human resources management system
(a)
(b)
(1) be flexible;
(2) be contemporary;
(3) not waive, modify, or otherwise affect-
(A) the public employment principles of merit and fitness set forth in section 2301, including the principles of hiring based on merit, fair treatment without regard to political affiliation or other nonmerit considerations, equal pay for equal work, and protection of employees against reprisal for whistleblowing;
* * *
(2) Except as provided for in paragraph (1), the total amount in a calendar year of allowances, differentials, bonuses, awards, or other similar cash payments paid under this title to any employee who is paid under section 5376 or 5383 or under title 10 or under other comparable pay authority established for payment of Department of Defense senior executive or equivalent employees may not exceed the total annual compensation payable to the Vice President under section 104 of title 3.
(3) To the maximum extent practicable, the rates of compensation for civilian employees at the Department of Defense shall be adjusted at the same rate, and in the same proportion, as are rates of compensation for members of the uniformed services.
(4) To the maximum extent practicable, for fiscal years 2004 through 2008, the overall amount allocated for compensation of the civilian employees of an organizational or functional unit of the Department of Defense that is included in the National Security Personnel System shall not be less than the amount that would have been allocated for compensation of such employees for such fiscal year if they had not been converted to the National Security Personnel System, based on, at a minimum-
(A) the number and mix of employees in such organizational or functional unit prior to the conversion of such employees to the National Security Personnel System; and
(B) adjusted for normal step increases and rates of promotion that would have been expected, had such employees remained in their previous pay schedule.
(5) To the maximum extent practicable, the regulations implementing the National Security Personnel System shall provide a formula for calculating the overall amount to be allocated for fiscal years after fiscal year 2008 for compensation of the civilian employees of an organization or functional unit of the Department of Defense that is included in the National Security Personnel System. The formula shall ensure that in the aggregate, employees are not disadvantaged in terms of the overall amount of pay available as a result of conversion to the National Security Personnel System, while providing flexibility to accommodate changes in the function of the organization, changes in the mix of employees performing those functions, and other changed circumstances that might impact pay levels.
(f)
(A) The Secretary and the Director shall, with respect to any proposed system-
(i) provide to the employee representatives representing any employees who might be affected a written description of the proposed system or adjustment (including the reasons why it is considered necessary);
(ii) give such representatives at least 30 calendar days (unless extraordinary circumstances require earlier action) to review and make recommendations with respect to the proposal; and
* * *
(D) be subject to review by an independent third party only to the extent provided and pursuant to procedures established under paragraph (6) of subsection (m).
(3) The National Guard Bureau and the Army and Air Force National Guard are excluded from coverage under this subsection.
(4) Any bargaining completed pursuant to this subsection with a labor organization not otherwise having national consultation rights with the Department of Defense or its subcomponents shall not create any obligation on the Department of Defense or its subcomponents to confer national consultation rights on such a labor organization.
(h)
(A) may establish an appeals process that provides employees of the Department of Defense organizational and functional units that are included in the National Security Personnel System fair treatment in any appeals that they bring in decisions relating to their employment; and
(B) shall in prescribing regulations for any such appeals process-
(i) ensure that employees in the National Security Personnel System are afforded the protections of due process; and
(ii) toward that end, be required to consult with the Merit Systems Protection Board before issuing any such regulations.
(2) Regulations implementing the appeals process may establish legal standards and procedures for personnel actions, including standards for applicable relief, to be taken on the basis of employee misconduct or performance that fails to meet expectations. Such standards shall be consistent with the public employment principles of merit and fitness set forth in section 2301.
(3) Legal standards and precedents applied before the effective date of this section by the Merit Systems Protection Board and the courts under chapters 43, 75, and 77 of this title shall apply to employees of organizational and functional units included in the National Security Personnel System, unless such standards and precedents are inconsistent with legal standards established under this subsection.
(4) An employee who-
(A) is removed, suspended for more than 14 days, furloughed for 30 days or less, reduced in pay, or reduced in pay band (or comparable reduction) by a final decision under the appeals process established under paragraph (1);
(B) is not serving under probationary period as defined under regulations established under paragraph (2); and
(C) would otherwise be eligible to appeal a performance-based or adverse action under chapter 43 or 75, as applicable, to the Merit Systems Protection Board,
* * *