§9902. Establishment of human resources management system
(a)
(b)
(1) be flexible;
(2) be contemporary;
(3) not waive, modify, or otherwise affect-
(A) the public employment principles of merit and fitness set forth in section 2301, including the principles of hiring based on merit, fair treatment without regard to political affiliation or other nonmerit considerations, equal pay for equal work, and protection of employees against reprisal for whistleblowing;
(B) any provision of section 2302, relating to prohibited personnel practices;
(C)(i) any provision of law referred to in section 2302(b)(1), (8), and (9); or
(ii) any provision of law implementing any provision of law referred to in section 2302(b)(1), (8), and (9) by-
(I) providing for equal employment opportunity through affirmative action; or
(II) providing any right or remedy available to any employee or applicant for employment in the public service;
(D) any other provision of this part (as described in subsection (d)); or
(E) any rule or regulation prescribed under any provision of law referred to in this paragraph;
(4) ensure that employees may organize, bargain collectively as provided for in this chapter, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them, subject to the provisions of this chapter and any exclusion from coverage or limitation on negotiability established pursuant to law;
(5) not be limited by any specific law or authority under this title, or by any rule or regulation prescribed under this title, that is waived in regulations prescribed under this chapter, subject to paragraph (3); and
(6) include a performance management system that incorporates the following elements:
(A) Adherence to merit principles set forth in section 2301.
(B) A fair, credible, and transparent employee performance appraisal system.
(C) A link between the performance management system and the agency's strategic plan.
(D) A means for ensuring employee involvement in the design and implementation of the system.
(E) Adequate training and retraining for supervisors, managers, and employees in the implementation and operation of the performance management system.
(F) A process for ensuring ongoing performance feedback and dialogue between supervisors, managers, and employees throughout the appraisal period, and setting timetables for review.
(G) Effective safeguards to ensure that the management of the system is fair and equitable and based on employee performance.
(H) A means for ensuring that adequate agency resources are allocated for the design, implementation, and administration of the performance management system.
(I) A pay-for-performance evaluation system to better link individual pay to performance, and provide an equitable method for appraising and compensating employees.
(c)
(2) The laboratories to which this subsection applies are-
(A) the Aviation and Missile Research Development and Engineering Center;
(B) the Army Research Laboratory;
(C) the Medical Research and Materiel Command;
(D) the Engineer Research and Development Command;
(E) the Communications-Electronics Command;
(F) the Soldier and Biological Chemical Command;
* * *
(C) The Secretary shall submit the report under subparagraph (B) to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate, and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Government Reform of the House of Representatives.
(3) For purposes of this section, the term "employee" means an employee of the Department of Defense, serving under an appointment without time limitation, except that such term does not include-
(A) a reemployed annuitant under subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84, or another retirement system for employees of the Federal Government;
(B) an employee having a disability on the basis of which such employee is or would be eligible for disability retirement under any of the retirement systems referred to in subparagraph (A); or
(C) for purposes of eligibility for separation incentives under this section, an employee who is in receipt of a decision notice of involuntary separation for misconduct or unacceptable performance.
(4) An employee who is at least 50 years of age and has completed 20 years of service, or has at least 25 years of service, may, pursuant to regulations promulgated under this section, apply and be retired from the Department of Defense and receive benefits in accordance with chapter 83 or 84 if the employee has been employed continuously within the Department of Defense for more than 30 days before the date on which the determination to conduct a reduction or restructuring within 1 or more Department of Defense components is approved.
(5)(A) Separation pay shall be paid in a lump sum or in installments and shall be equal to the lesser of-
(i) an amount equal to the amount the employee would be entitled to receive under section 5595(c), if the employee were entitled to payment under such section; or
(ii) $25,000.
(B) Separation pay shall not be a basis for payment, and shall not be included in the computation, of any other type of Government benefit. Separation pay shall not be taken into account for the purpose of determining the amount of any severance pay to which an individual may be entitled under section 5595, based on any other separation.
(C) Separation pay, if paid in installments, shall cease to be paid upon the recipient's acceptance of employment by the Federal Government, or commencement of work under a personal services contract as described in paragraph (6).
(6)(A) An employee who receives separation pay under such program may not be reemployed by the Department of Defense for a 12-month period beginning on the effective date of the employee's separation, unless this prohibition is waived by the Secretary on a case-by-case basis.
(B) An employee who receives separation pay under this section on the basis of a separation occurring on or after the date of the enactment of the Federal Workforce Restructuring Act of 1994 (
* * *