50 USC 2794: Critical technology partnerships
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 2794: Critical technology partnerships Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 50-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSECHAPTER 42-ATOMIC ENERGY DEFENSE PROVISIONSSUBCHAPTER VIII-ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERSPart B-Research and Development
§2794. Critical technology partnerships
(a) Partnerships
For the purpose of facilitating the transfer of technology, the Secretary of Energy shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that atomic energy defense activities research on, and development of, any dual-use critical technology is conducted through cooperative research and development agreements, or other arrangements, that involve laboratories of the Department of Energy and other entities.
(b) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "dual-use critical technology" means a technology-
(A) that is critical to atomic energy defense activities, as determined by the Secretary of Energy;
(B) that has military applications and nonmilitary applications; and
(C) that either-
(i)(I) appears on the list of national critical technologies contained in a biennial report on national critical technologies submitted to Congress by the President pursuant to section 6683(d) 1 of title 42; and
(II) has not been expressly deleted from such list by such a report subsequently submitted to Congress by the President; or
(ii)(I) appears on the list of critical technologies contained in an annual defense critical technologies plan submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 2506 1 of title 10; and
(II) has not been expressly deleted from such list by such a plan subsequently submitted to Congress by the Secretary.
(2) The term "cooperative research and development agreement" has the meaning given that term by section 3710a(d) of title 15.
(3) The term "other entities" means-
(A) firms, or a consortium of firms, that are eligible to participate in a partnership or other arrangement with a laboratory of the Department of Energy, as determined in accordance with applicable law and regulations; or
(B) firms, or a consortium of firms, described in subparagraph (A) in combination with one or more of the following:
(i) Institutions of higher education in the United States.
(ii) Departments and agencies of the Federal Government other than the Department of Energy.
(iii) Agencies of State Governments.
(iv) Any other persons or entities that may be eligible and appropriate, as determined in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
(4) The term "atomic energy defense activities" does not include activities covered by Executive Order No. 12344, dated February 1, 1982, pertaining to the Naval nuclear propulsion program.
(Pub. L. 107–314, div. D, title XLVIII, §4813, formerly Pub. L. 102–190, div. C, title XXXI, §3136, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1577 ; Pub. L. 103–35, title II, §203(b)(3), May 31, 1993, 107 Stat. 102 ; renumbered Pub. L. 107–314, div. D, title XLVIII, §4813, by Pub. L. 108–136, div. C, title XXXI, §3141(k)(8), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1785 .)