50 USC 401: Congressional declaration of purpose
3.6 Revocation
Executive Order No. 12036 of January 24, 1978, as amended, entitled "United States Intelligence Activities," is revoked.
[For provisions relating to consideration of Commandant and Assistant Commandant for Intelligence of the Coast Guard as a "Senior Official of the Intelligence Community" for purposes of Ex. Ord. No. 12333, set out above, and all other relevant authorities, see Ex. Ord. No. 13286, §87, Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 10632, set out as a note under section 111 of Title 6, Domestic Security.]
Executive Order No. 12334
Ex. Ord. No. 12334, Dec. 4, 1981, 46 F.R. 59955, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12701, Feb. 14, 1990, 55 F.R. 5953, which established the President's Intelligence Oversight Board, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12863, §3.3, Sept. 13, 1993, 58 F.R. 48441, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 12863. President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board
Ex. Ord. No. 12863, Sept. 13, 1993, 58 F.R. 48441, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13070, Dec. 15, 1997, 62 F.R. 66493; Ex. Ord. No. 13301, May 14, 2003, 68 F.R. 26981; Ex. Ord. No. 13376, Apr. 13, 2005, 70 F.R. 20261, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to enhance the security of the United States by improving the quality and effectiveness of intelligence available to the United States, and to assure the legality of activities of the Intelligence Community, it is ordered as follows:
PART I. ASSESSMENT OF INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES