50 USC 401: Congressional declaration of purpose
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 401: Congressional declaration of purpose Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 50-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSECHAPTER 15-NATIONAL SECURITY
§401. Congressional declaration of purpose
In enacting this legislation, it is the intent of Congress to provide a comprehensive program for the future security of the United States; to provide for the establishment of integrated policies and procedures for the departments, agencies, and functions of the Government relating to the national security; to provide a Department of Defense, including the three military Departments of the Army, the Navy (including naval aviation and the United States Marine Corps), and the Air Force under the direction, authority, and control of the Secretary of Defense; to provide that each military department shall be separately organized under its own Secretary and shall function under the direction, authority, and control of the Secretary of Defense; to provide for their unified direction under civilian control of the Secretary of Defense but not to merge these departments or services; to provide for the establishment of unified or specified combatant commands, and a clear and direct line of command to such commands; to eliminate unnecessary duplication in the Department of Defense, and particularly in the field of research and engineering by vesting its overall direction and control in the Secretary of Defense; to provide more effective, efficient, and economical administration in the Department of Defense; to provide for the unified strategic direction of the combatant forces, for their operation under unified command, and for their integration into an efficient team of land, naval, and air forces but not to establish a single Chief of Staff over the armed forces nor an overall armed forces general staff.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §2, 61 Stat. 496 ; Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, §2, 63 Stat. 579 ; Pub. L. 85–599, §2, Aug. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 514 .)