50 USC 401: Congressional declaration of purpose
3.5 Purpose and Effect
This Order is intended to control and provide direction and guidance to the Intelligence Community. Nothing contained herein or in any procedures promulgated hereunder is intended to confer any substantive or procedural right or privilege on any person or organization.