50 USC 401: Congressional declaration of purpose
3.1 Congressional Oversight
The duties and responsibilities of the Director of Central Intelligence and the heads of other departments, agencies, and entities engaged in intelligence activities to cooperate with the Congress in the conduct of its responsibilities for oversight of intelligence activities shall be implemented in accordance with applicable law, including title V of the Act [50 U.S.C. 413 et seq.]. The requirements of applicable law, including title V of the Act, shall apply to all special activities as defined in this Order.