50 USC 401: Congressional declaration of purpose
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 401: Congressional declaration of purpose Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 50-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSECHAPTER 15-NATIONAL SECURITY
* * *
In enacting this legislation, it is the intent of Congress to provide a comprehensive program for the future security of the United States; to provide for the establishment of integrated policies and procedures for the departments, agencies, and functions of the Government relating to the national security; to provide a Department of Defense, including the three military Departments of the Army, the Navy (including naval aviation and the United States Marine Corps), and the Air Force under the direction, authority, and control of the Secretary of Defense; to provide that each military department shall be separately organized under its own Secretary and shall function under the direction, authority, and control of the Secretary of Defense; to provide for their unified direction under civilian control of the Secretary of Defense but not to merge these departments or services; to provide for the establishment of unified or specified combatant commands, and a clear and direct line of command to such commands; to eliminate unnecessary duplication in the Department of Defense, and particularly in the field of research and engineering by vesting its overall direction and control in the Secretary of Defense; to provide more effective, efficient, and economical administration in the Department of Defense; to provide for the unified strategic direction of the combatant forces, for their operation under unified command, and for their integration into an efficient team of land, naval, and air forces but not to establish a single Chief of Staff over the armed forces nor an overall armed forces general staff.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §2, 61 Stat. 496 ; Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, §2, 63 Stat. 579 ; Pub. L. 85–599, §2, Aug. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 514 .)
References in Text
This legislation, referred to in text, means act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, 61 Stat. 495 , as amended, known as the National Security Act of 1947. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out below and Tables.
Amendments
1958-Pub. L. 85–599 amended section generally, and, among other changes, provided that each military department shall be separately organized, instead of separately administered, under its own Secretary and shall function under the direction, authority, and control of the Secretary of Defense, and inserted provisions relating to establishment of unified or specified combatant commands and for elimination of unnecessary duplication.
1949-Act Aug. 10, 1949, provided that the military departments shall be separately administered but be under the direction of the Secretary of Defense, and that there shall not be a single Chief of Staff over the armed forces nor an armed forces general staff.
Change of Name
Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1081, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3696 , provided that:
"(a) Director of Central Intelligence as Head of Intelligence Community.-Any reference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director's capacity as the head of the intelligence community in any law, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States shall be deemed to be a reference to the Director of National Intelligence.
"(b) Director of Central Intelligence as Head of CIA.-Any reference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director's capacity as the head of the Central Intelligence Agency in any law, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States shall be deemed to be a reference to the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.
"(c) Community Management Staff.-Any reference to the Community Management Staff in any law, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States shall be deemed to be a reference to the staff of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence."
Effective Date of 2004 Amendments; Transition Provisions
Pub. L. 108–458, title I, subtitle H, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3697 , as amended by Pub. L. 109–13, div. A, title I, §1009, May 11, 2005, 119 Stat. 244 , provided that:
"SEC. 1091. TRANSFER OF COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT STAFF.
"(a) Transfer.-There shall be transferred to the Office of the Director of National Intelligence such staff of the Community Management Staff as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 2004] as the Director of National Intelligence determines to be appropriate, including all functions and activities discharged by the Community Management Staff as of that date.
"(b) Administration.-The Director of National Intelligence shall administer the Community Management Staff after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 2004] as a component of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence under section 103 of the National Security Act of 1947 [50 U.S.C. 403–3], as amended by section 1011(a) of this Act.
"SEC. 1092. TRANSFER OF TERRORIST THREAT INTEGRATION CENTER.
"(a) Transfer.-There shall be transferred to the National Counterterrorism Center the Terrorist Threat Integration Center (TTIC) or its successor entity, including all functions and activities discharged by the Terrorist Threat Integration Center or its successor entity as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 2004].
"(b) Administration.-The Director of the National Counterterrorism Center shall administer the Terrorist Threat Integration Center after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 2004] as a component of the Directorate of Intelligence of the National Counterterrorism Center under section 119(i) of the National Security Act of 1947 [50 U.S.C. 404o(i)], as added by section 1021(a) [1021] of this Act.
"SEC. 1093. TERMINATION OF POSITIONS OF ASSISTANT DIRECTORS OF CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE.
"(a) Termination.-The positions referred to in subsection (b) are hereby abolished.
* * *