6 USC 391: Research and development projects
Result 1 of 1
6 USC 391: Research and development projects Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 6-DOMESTIC SECURITYCHAPTER 1-HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATIONSUBCHAPTER VIII-COORDINATION WITH NON-FEDERAL ENTITIES; INSPECTOR GENERAL; UNITED STATES SECRET SERVICE; COAST GUARD; GENERAL PROVISIONSPart D-Acquisitions
§391. Research and development projects
(a) Authority
Until September 30, 2008, the Secretary may carry out a pilot program under which the Secretary may exercise the following authorities:
(1) In general
When the Secretary carries out basic, applied, and advanced research and development projects, including the expenditure of funds for such projects, the Secretary may exercise the same authority (subject to the same limitations and conditions) with respect to such research and projects as the Secretary of Defense may exercise under section 2371 of title 10 (except for subsections (b) and (f)), after making a determination that the use of a contract, grant, or cooperative agreement for such project is not feasible or appropriate. The annual report required under subsection (b) of this section, as applied to the Secretary by this paragraph, shall be submitted to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(2) Prototype projects
The Secretary may, under the authority of paragraph (1), carry out prototype projects in accordance with the requirements and conditions provided for carrying out prototype projects under section 845 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103–160). In applying the authorities of that section 845, subsection (c) of that section shall apply with respect to prototype projects under this paragraph, and the Secretary shall perform the functions of the Secretary of Defense under subsection (d) thereof.
(b) Report
Not later than 2 years after the effective date of this chapter, and annually thereafter, the Comptroller General shall report to the Committee on Government Reform of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate on-
(1) whether use of the authorities described in subsection (a) of this section attracts nontraditional Government contractors and results in the acquisition of needed technologies; and
(2) if such authorities were to be made permanent, whether additional safeguards are needed with respect to the use of such authorities.
(c) Procurement of temporary and intermittent services
The Secretary may-
(1) procure the temporary or intermittent services of experts or consultants (or organizations thereof) in accordance with section 3109(b) of title 5; and
(2) whenever necessary due to an urgent homeland security need, procure temporary (not to exceed 1 year) or intermittent personal services, including the services of experts or consultants (or organizations thereof), without regard to the pay limitations of such section 3109.
(d) Definition of nontraditional Government contractor
In this section, the term "nontraditional Government contractor" has the same meaning as the term "nontraditional defense contractor" as defined in section 845(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103–160; 10 U.S.C. 2371 note).
( Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, §831, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2224 ; Pub. L. 110–161, div. E, title V, §572, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2093 .)