7 USC 1359gg: Special rules
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1359gg: Special rules Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 35-AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938SUBCHAPTER II-LOANS, PARITY PAYMENTS, CONSUMER SAFEGUARDS, MARKETING QUOTAS, AND MARKETING CERTIFICATESPart B-Marketing Quotassubpart vii-flexible marketing allotments for sugar
§1359gg. Special rules
(a) Transfer of acreage base history
For the purpose of establishing proportionate shares for sugarcane farms under section 1359ff(c) of this title, the Secretary, on application of any producer, with the written consent of all owners of a farm, may transfer the acreage base history of the farm to any other parcels of land of the applicant.
(b) Preservation of acreage base history
If for reasons beyond the control of a producer on a farm, the producer is unable to harvest an acreage of sugarcane for sugar or seed with respect to all or a portion of the proportionate share established for the farm under section 1359ff(c) of this title, the Secretary, on the application of the producer and with the written consent of all owners of the farm, may preserve for a period of not more than 5 consecutive years the acreage base history of the farm to the extent of the proportionate share involved. The Secretary may permit the proportionate share to be redistributed to other farms, but no acreage base history for purposes of establishing acreage bases shall accrue to the other farms by virtue of the redistribution of the proportionate share.
(c) Revisions of allocations and proportionate shares
The Secretary, after such notice as the Secretary by regulation may prescribe, may revise or amend any allocation of a marketing allotment under section 1359dd of this title, or any proportionate share established or adjusted for a farm under section 1359ff(c) of this title, on the same basis as the initial allocation or proportionate share was required to be established.
(d) Transfers of mill allocations
(1) Transfer authorized
A producer in a proportionate share State, upon written consent from all crop-share owners (or the representative of the crop-share owners) of a farm, and from the processing company holding the applicable allocation for such shares, may deliver sugarcane to another processing company if the additional delivery, when combined with such other processing company's existing deliveries, does not exceed the processing capacity of the company.
(2) Allocation adjustment
Notwithstanding section 1359dd of this title, the Secretary shall adjust the allocations of each of such processing companies affected by a transfer under paragraph (1) to reflect the change in deliveries, based on the product of-
(A) the number of acres of proportionate shares being transferred; and
(B) the State's per acre yield goal established under section 1359ff(c)(3) of this title.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §359g, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title I, §1403, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 201 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1359gg, act Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §359g, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title IX, §902, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3486 ; amended Pub. L. 102–237, title I, §111(i), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1835 , related to special rules, prior to the general amendment of this subpart by Pub. L. 107–171.