7 USC 1621: Congressional declaration of purpose; use of existing facilities; cooperation with States
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1621: Congressional declaration of purpose; use of existing facilities; cooperation with States Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
* * *
"(4) Specialty crop growers believe that there are numerous areas of Federal agriculture policy that could be improved to promote increased consumption of specialty crops and increase the competitiveness of producers in the efficient production of affordable specialty crops in the United States.
"(5) As the globalization of markets continues, it is becoming increasingly difficult for United States producers to compete against heavily subsidized foreign producers in both the domestic and foreign markets.
"(6) United States specialty crop producers also continue to face serious tariff and non-tariff trade barriers in many export markets.
"(b) Purpose.-It is the purpose of this Act [see Short Title of 2004 Amendment note set out under section 3101 of this title] to make necessary changes in Federal agriculture policy to accomplish the goals of increasing fruit, vegetable, and nut consumption and improving the competitiveness of United States specialty crop producers.
"SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1) The term 'specialty crop' means fruits and vegetables, tree nuts, dried fruits, and nursery crops (including floriculture).
"(2) The term 'State' means the several States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
"(3) The term 'State department of agriculture' means the agency, commission, or department of a State government responsible for agriculture within the State.
"TITLE I-STATE ASSISTANCE FOR SPECIALTY CROPS
"SEC. 101. SPECIALTY CROP BLOCK GRANTS.
"(a) Availability and Purpose of Grants.-Subject to the appropriation of funds to carry out this section, the Secretary of Agriculture shall make grants to States for each of the fiscal years 2005 through 2009 to be used by State departments of agriculture solely to enhance the competitiveness of specialty crops.
"(b) Grants Based on Value of Production.-Subject to subsection (c), the amount of the grant for a fiscal year to a State under this section shall bear the same ratio to the total amount appropriated pursuant to the authorization of appropriations in subsection (i) for that fiscal year as the value of specialty crop production in the State during the preceding calendar year bears to the value of specialty crop production during the preceding calendar year in all States whose application for a grant for that fiscal year is accepted by the Secretary under subsection (f).
"(c) Minimum Grant Amount.-Subject to the appropriation of sufficient funds to carry out this subsection, each State shall receive at least $100,000 each fiscal year as a grant under this section notwithstanding the amount calculated under subsection (b) for the State.
"(d) Eligibility.-To be eligible to receive a grant under this section, a State department of agriculture shall prepare and submit, for approval by the Secretary of Agriculture, an application at such time, in such a manner, and containing such information as the Secretary shall require by regulation, including-
"(1) a State plan that meets the requirements of subsection (e);
"(2) an assurance that the State will comply with the requirements of the plan; and
"(3) an assurance that grant funds received under this section shall supplement the expenditure of State funds in support of specialty crops grown in that State, rather than replace State funds.
"(e) Plan Requirements.-The State plan shall identify the lead agency charged with the responsibility of carrying out the plan and indicate how the grant funds will be utilized to enhance the competitiveness of specialty crops.
* * *