7 USC 1621: Congressional declaration of purpose; use of existing facilities; cooperation with States
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1621: Congressional declaration of purpose; use of existing facilities; cooperation with States Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
* * *
"(D) Federal outlays on commodity programs.
"(h) Report to Congress.-
"(1) In general.-Not later than 3 years after the date on which the last of the first 10 grants is made under the Program, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report on-
"(A) the effectiveness of the Program in improving and expanding the production of value-added agricultural commodities or products; and
"(B) the effects of the Program on the economic viability of agricultural producers.
"(2) Required elements.-The report under paragraph (1) shall-
"(A) include a description of the best practices and innovations found at each of the Agriculture Innovation Centers established under the Program; and
"(B) specify the number and type of activities assisted, and the type of assistance provided, under the Program.
"(i) Funding.-Of the amount made available under section 231(a)(1) of the Agricultural Risk Protection Act of 2000 (7 U.S.C. 1621 note; Public Law 106–224) for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall use to carry out this section-
"(1) not less than $3,000,000 for fiscal year 2002; and
"(2) not less than $6,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2003 and 2004."
Value-Added Agricultural Product Market Development Grants
Pub. L. 106–224, title II, §231, June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 409 ; as amended by Pub. L. 107–171, title VI, §6401(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 424 , provided that:
"(a) Definition of Value-Added Agricultural Product.-
"(1) In general.-The term 'value-added agricultural product' means any agricultural commodity or product that-
"(A)(i) has undergone a change in physical state;
"(ii) was produced in a manner that enhances the value of the agricultural commodity or product, as demonstrated through a business plan that shows the enhanced value, as determined by the Secretary; or
"(iii) is physically segregated in a manner that results in the enhancement of the value of the agricultural commodity or product; and
"(B) as a result of the change in physical state or the manner in which the agricultural commodity or product was produced or segregated-
"(i) the customer base for the agricultural commodity or product has been expanded; and
"(ii) a greater portion of the revenue derived from the marketing, processing, or physical segregation of the agricultural commodity or product is available to the producer of the commodity or product.
"(2) Inclusion.-The term 'value-added agricultural product' includes farm- or ranch-based renewable energy.
"(b) Grant Program.-
"(1) In general.-From amounts made available under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall award competitive grants-
"(A) to an eligible independent producer (as determined by the Secretary) of a value-added agricultural product to assist the producer-
"(i) in developing a business plan for viable marketing opportunities for the value-added agricultural product; or
"(ii) in developing strategies that are intended to create marketing opportunities for the producer; and
* * *