7 USC 1621: Congressional declaration of purpose; use of existing facilities; cooperation with States
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1621: Congressional declaration of purpose; use of existing facilities; cooperation with States Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 38-DISTRIBUTION AND MARKETING OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTSSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1621. Congressional declaration of purpose; use of existing facilities; cooperation with States
The Congress declares that a sound, efficient, and privately operated system for distributing and marketing agricultural products is essential to a prosperous agriculture and is indispensable to the maintenance of full employment and to the welfare, prosperity, and health of the Nation. It is further declared to be the policy of Congress to promote through research, study, experimentation, and through cooperation among Federal and State agencies, farm organizations, and private industry a scientific approach to the problems of marketing, transportation, and distribution of agricultural products similar to the scientific methods which have been utilized so successfully during the past eighty-four years in connection with the production of agricultural products so that such products capable of being produced in abundance may be marketed in an orderly manner and efficiently distributed. In order to attain these objectives, it is the intent of Congress to provide for (1) continuous research to improve the marketing, handling, storage, processing, transportation, and distribution of agricultural products; (2) cooperation among Federal and State agencies, producers, industry organizations, and others in the development and effectuation of research and marketing programs to improve the distribution processes; (3) an integrated administration of all laws enacted by Congress to aid the distribution of agricultural products through research, market aids and services, and regulatory activities, to the end that marketing methods and facilities may be improved, that distribution costs may be reduced and the price spread between the producer and consumer may be narrowed, that dietary and nutritional standards may be improved, that new and wider markets for American agricultural products may be developed, both in the United States and in other countries, with a view to making it possible for the full production of American farms to be disposed of usefully, economically, profitably, and in an orderly manner. In effectuating the purposes of this chapter, maximum use shall be made of existing research facilities owned or controlled by the Federal Government or by State agricultural experiment stations and of the facilities of the Federal and State extension services. To the maximum extent practicable marketing research work done under this chapter in cooperation with the States shall be done in cooperation with the State agricultural experiment stations; marketing educational and demonstrational work done under this chapter in cooperation with the States shall be done in cooperation with the State agricultural
* * *
"(5) As the globalization of markets continues, it is becoming increasingly difficult for United States producers to compete against heavily subsidized foreign producers in both the domestic and foreign markets.
"(6) United States specialty crop producers also continue to face serious tariff and non-tariff trade barriers in many export markets.
"(b) Purpose.-It is the purpose of this Act [see Short Title of 2004 Amendment note set out under section 3101 of this title] to make necessary changes in Federal agriculture policy to accomplish the goals of increasing fruit, vegetable, and nut consumption and improving the competitiveness of United States specialty crop producers.
"SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1) The term 'specialty crop' means fruits and vegetables, tree nuts, dried fruits, and nursery crops (including floriculture).
"(2) The term 'State' means the several States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
"(3) The term 'State department of agriculture' means the agency, commission, or department of a State government responsible for agriculture within the State.
"TITLE I-STATE ASSISTANCE FOR SPECIALTY CROPS
"SEC. 101. SPECIALTY CROP BLOCK GRANTS.
"(a) Availability and Purpose of Grants.-Subject to the appropriation of funds to carry out this section, the Secretary of Agriculture shall make grants to States for each of the fiscal years 2005 through 2009 to be used by State departments of agriculture solely to enhance the competitiveness of specialty crops.
"(b) Grants Based on Value of Production.-Subject to subsection (c), the amount of the grant for a fiscal year to a State under this section shall bear the same ratio to the total amount appropriated pursuant to the authorization of appropriations in subsection (i) for that fiscal year as the value of specialty crop production in the State during the preceding calendar year bears to the value of specialty crop production during the preceding calendar year in all States whose application for a grant for that fiscal year is accepted by the Secretary under subsection (f).
"(c) Minimum Grant Amount.-Subject to the appropriation of sufficient funds to carry out this subsection, each State shall receive at least $100,000 each fiscal year as a grant under this section notwithstanding the amount calculated under subsection (b) for the State.
"(d) Eligibility.-To be eligible to receive a grant under this section, a State department of agriculture shall prepare and submit, for approval by the Secretary of Agriculture, an application at such time, in such a manner, and containing such information as the Secretary shall require by regulation, including-
"(1) a State plan that meets the requirements of subsection (e);
"(2) an assurance that the State will comply with the requirements of the plan; and
* * *