7 USC 1638a: Notice of country of origin
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1638a: Notice of country of origin Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 38-DISTRIBUTION AND MARKETING OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTSSUBCHAPTER IV-COUNTRY OF ORIGIN LABELING
§1638a. Notice of country of origin
(a) In general
(1) Requirement
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a retailer of a covered commodity shall inform consumers, at the final point of sale of the covered commodity to consumers, of the country of origin of the covered commodity.
(2) United States country of origin
A retailer of a covered commodity may designate the covered commodity as having a United States country of origin only if the covered commodity-
(A) in the case of beef, is exclusively from an animal that is exclusively born, raised, and slaughtered in the United States (including from an animal exclusively born and raised in Alaska or Hawaii and transported for a period not to exceed 60 days through Canada to the United States and slaughtered in the United States);
(B) in the case of lamb and pork, is exclusively from an animal that is exclusively born, raised, and slaughtered in the United States;
(C) in the case of farm-raised fish, is hatched, raised, harvested, and processed in the United States;
(D) in the case of wild fish, is-
(i) harvested in the United States, a territory of the United States, or a State, or by a vessel that is documented under chapter 121 of title 46 or registered in the United States; and
(ii) processed in the United States, a territory of the United States, or a State, including the waters thereof, or aboard a vessel that is documented under chapter 121 of title 46 or registered in the United States; and
(E) in the case of a perishable agricultural commodity or peanuts, is exclusively produced in the United States.
(3) Wild fish and farm-raised fish
The notice of country of origin for wild fish and farm-raised fish shall distinguish between wild fish and farm-raised fish.
(b) Exemption for food service establishments
Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a covered commodity if the covered commodity is-
(1) prepared or served in a food service establishment; and
(2)(A) offered for sale or sold at the food service establishment in normal retail quantities; or
(B) served to consumers at the food service establishment.
(c) Method of notification
(1) In general
The information required by subsection (a) of this section may be provided to consumers by means of a label, stamp, mark, placard, or other clear and visible sign on the covered commodity or on the package, display, holding unit, or bin containing the commodity at the final point of sale to consumers.
(2) Labeled commodities
If the covered commodity is already individually labeled for retail sale regarding country of origin, the retailer shall not be required to provide any additional information to comply with this section.
(d) Audit verification system
The Secretary may require that any person that prepares, stores, handles, or distributes a covered commodity for retail sale maintain a verifiable recordkeeping audit trail that will permit the Secretary to verify compliance with this subchapter (including the regulations promulgated under section 1638c(b)) of this title.
(e) Information
Any person engaged in the business of supplying a covered commodity to a retailer shall provide information to the retailer indicating the country of origin of the covered commodity.
(f) Certification of origin
(1) Mandatory identification
The Secretary shall not use a mandatory identification system to verify the country of origin of a covered commodity.
(2) Existing certification programs
To certify the country of origin of a covered commodity, the Secretary may use as a model certification programs in existence on May 13, 2002, including-
(A) the carcass grading and certification system carried out under this chapter;
(B) the voluntary country of origin beef labeling system carried out under this chapter;
(C) voluntary programs established to certify certain premium beef cuts;
(D) the origin verification system established to carry out the child and adult care food program established under section 1766 of title 42; or
(E) the origin verification system established to carry out the market access program under section 5623 of this title.
(Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 966, title II, §282, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title X, §10816, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 533 ; amended Pub. L. 107–206, title I, §208, Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 833 .)