7 USC 950bb: Access to broadband telecommunications services in rural areas
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 950bb: Access to broadband telecommunications services in rural areas Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 31-RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND TELEPHONE SERVICESUBCHAPTER VI-RURAL BROADBAND ACCESS
§950bb. Access to broadband telecommunications services in rural areas
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide loans and loan guarantees to provide funds for the costs of the construction, improvement, and acquisition of facilities and equipment for broadband service in eligible rural communities.
(b) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Broadband service
The term "broadband service" means any technology identified by the Secretary as having the capacity to transmit data to enable a subscriber to the service to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video.
(2) Eligible rural community
The term "eligible rural community" means any area of the United States that is not contained in an incorporated city or town with a population in excess of 20,000 inhabitants.
(c) Loans and loan guarantees
(1) In general
The Secretary shall make or guarantee loans to eligible entities described in subsection (d) of this section to provide funds for the construction, improvement, or acquisition of facilities and equipment for the provision of broadband service in eligible rural communities.
(2) Priority
In making or guaranteeing loans under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give priority to eligible rural communities in which broadband service is not available to residential customers.
(d) Eligible entities
(1) In general
To be eligible to obtain a loan or loan guarantee under this section, an entity shall-
(A) have the ability to furnish, improve, or extend a broadband service to an eligible rural community; and
(B) submit to the Secretary a proposal for a project that meets the requirements of this section.
(2) State and local governments
A State or local government (including any agency, subdivision, or instrumentality thereof (including consortia thereof)) shall be eligible for a loan or loan guarantee under this section to provide broadband services to an eligible rural community only if, not later than 90 days after the Administrator has promulgated regulations to carry out this section, no other eligible entity is already offering, or has committed to offer, broadband services to the eligible rural community.
(3) Subscriber lines
* * *