10 USC Subtitle A, PART II, CHAPTER 47, SUBCHAPTER XI: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§937. Art. 137. Articles to be explained
(a)(1) The sections of this title (articles of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) specified in paragraph (3) shall be carefully explained to each enlisted member at the time of (or within fourteen days after)—
(A) the member's initial entrance on active duty; or
(B) the member's initial entrance into a duty status with a reserve component.
(2) Such sections (articles) shall be explained again—
(A) after the member has completed six months of active duty or, in the case of a member of a reserve component, after the member has completed basic or recruit training; and
(B) at the time when the member reenlists.
(3) This subsection applies with respect to sections 802, 803, 807–815, 825, 827, 831, 837, 838, 855, 877–934, and 937–939 of this title (articles 2, 3, 7–15, 25, 27, 31, 37, 38, 55, 77–134, and 137–139).
(b) The text of the Uniform Code of Military Justice and of the regulations prescribed by the President under such Code shall be made available to a member on active duty or to a member of a reserve component, upon request by the member, for the member's personal examination.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 78; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VIII, §804(d), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3907; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XI, §1152, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 468.)