SUBCHAPTER VIII—SENTENCES
§855. Art. 55. Cruel and unusual punishments prohibited
Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
855 | 50:636. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 55), |
The word "may" is substituted for the word "shall".