SUBCHAPTER I—SUPERVISION AND REGULATION OF ENTERPRISES
§4517. Examinations
(a) Annual examination
The Director shall annually conduct an on-site examination under this section of each enterprise to determine the condition of the enterprise for the purpose of ensuring its financial safety and soundness.
(b) Other examinations
In addition to annual examinations under subsection (a) of this section, the Director may conduct an examination under this section whenever the Director determines that an examination is necessary to determine the condition of an enterprise for the purpose of ensuring its financial safety and soundness.
(c) Examiners
The Director shall appoint examiners to conduct examinations under this section. The Director may contract with the Comptroller of the Currency, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision for the services of examiners. The Director shall reimburse such agencies for any costs of providing examiners from amounts available in the Federal Housing Enterprises Oversight Fund.
(d) Law applicable to examiners
The Director and each examiner shall have the same authority and each examiner shall be subject to the same disclosures, prohibitions, obligations, and penalties as are applicable to examiners employed by the Federal Reserve banks.
(e) Technical experts
The Director may obtain the services of any technical experts the Director considers appropriate to provide temporary technical assistance relating to examinations to the Director, officers, and employees of the Office. The Director shall describe, in the record of each examination, the nature and extent of any such temporary technical assistance.
(f) Oaths, evidence, and subpoena powers
In connection with examinations under this section, the Director shall have the authority provided under
(