SUBCHAPTER I—SUPERVISION AND REGULATION OF ENTERPRISES
§4602. Studies of effects of privatization of FNMA and FHLMC
(a) In general
The Comptroller General of the United States, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall each conduct and submit to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate, not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on October 28, 1992, a study regarding the desirability and feasibility of repealing the Federal charters of the Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, eliminating any Federal sponsorship of the enterprises, and allowing the enterprises to continue to operate as fully private entities.
(b) Requirements
Each study shall particularly examine the effects of such privatization on—
(1) the requirements applicable to the Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation under Federal law and the costs to the enterprises;
(2) the cost of capital to the enterprises;
(3) housing affordability and availability and the cost of homeownership;
(4) the level of secondary mortgage market competition subsequently available in the private sector;
(5) whether increased amounts of capital would be necessary for the enterprises to continue operation;
(6) the secondary market for residential loans and the liquidity of such loans; and
(7) any other factors that the Comptroller General, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of the Treasury, or the Director of the Congressional Budget Office deems appropriate to enable the Congress to evaluate the desirability and feasibility of privatization of the enterprises.
(c) Information
The Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation shall provide full and prompt access to the Comptroller General, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Director of the Congressional Budget Office to any books, records, and other information requested for the purposes of conducting the studies under this section.
(d) Views of FNMA and FHLMC
(1) Consideration in studies
In conducting the studies under this section, the Comptroller General, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall each consider the views of the Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation.
(2) Direct report
The Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation may each report directly to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate on its own analysis of the desirability and feasibility of repealing the Federal charters of the enterprises, eliminating any Federal sponsorship, and allowing the enterprises to continue to operate as fully private entities.
(
Change of Name
Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of House of Representatives treated as referring to Committee on Banking and Financial Services of House of Representatives by section 1(a) of