SUBCHAPTER I—SUPERVISION AND REGULATION OF ENTERPRISES
§4512. Director
(a) Appointment
The Office shall be under the management of a Director, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from among individuals who are citizens of the United States, have a demonstrated understanding of financial management or oversight, and have a demonstrated understanding of mortgage security markets and housing finance. An individual may not be appointed as Director if the individual has served as an executive officer or director of an enterprise at any time during the 3-year period ending upon the nomination of such individual for appointment as Director.
(b) Term
The Director shall be appointed for a term of 5 years.
(c) Vacancy
A vacancy in the position of Director shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made under subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Service after end of term
A Director may serve after the expiration of the term for which the Director was appointed until a successor Director has been appointed.
(e) Deputy Director
(1) In general
The Office shall have a Deputy Director who shall be appointed by the Director from among individuals who are citizens of the United States, have a demonstrated understanding of financial management or oversight, and have a demonstrated understanding of mortgage security markets and housing finance. An individual may not be appointed as Deputy Director if the individual has served as an executive officer or director of an enterprise at any time during the 3-year period ending upon the appointment of such individual as Deputy Director.
(2) Functions
The Deputy Director shall have such functions, powers, and duties as the Director shall prescribe. In the event of the death, resignation, sickness, or absence of the Director, the Deputy Director shall serve as acting Director until the return of the Director or the appointment of a successor pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(