SUBCHAPTER I—SUPERVISION AND REGULATION OF ENTERPRISES
§4520. Equal opportunity in solicitation of contracts
(a) In general
Each enterprise shall establish a minority outreach program to ensure the inclusion (to the maximum extent possible) in contracts entered into by the enterprises of minorities and women and businesses owned by minorities and women, including financial institutions, investment banking firms, underwriters, accountants, brokers, and providers of legal services.
(b) Report
Not later than the expiration of the 180-day period beginning on October 28, 1992, each enterprise shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a report describing the actions taken by the enterprise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(
Change of Name
Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of House of Representatives treated as referring to Committee on Banking and Financial Services of House of Representatives by section 1(a) of