SUBCHAPTER I—SUPERVISION AND REGULATION OF ENTERPRISES
§4565. Other requirements
(a) In general
To meet the low- and moderate-income housing goal under
(1) design programs and products that facilitate the use of assistance provided by the Federal Government and State and local governments;
(2) develop relationships with nonprofit and for-profit organizations that develop and finance housing and with State and local governments, including housing finance agencies;
(3) take affirmative steps to—
(A) assist primary lenders to make housing credit available in areas with concentrations of low-income and minority families, and
(B) assist insured depository institutions to meet their obligations under the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [
which shall include developing appropriate and prudent underwriting standards, business practices, repurchase requirements, pricing, fees, and procedures;
(4) develop the institutional capacity to help finance low- and moderate-income housing, including housing for first-time homebuyers; and
(5) assist in maintaining the affordability of assisted units in eligible multifamily housing projects with expiring contracts, as defined under the Multifamily Assisted Housing Reform and Affordability Act of 1997.
(b) Affordable housing goals
Actions taken under subsection (a)(5) of this section shall constitute part of the contribution of each entity in meeting its affordable housing goals under
(