SUBCHAPTER I—SUPERVISION AND REGULATION OF ENTERPRISES
§4518. Prohibition of excessive compensation
(a) In general
The Director shall prohibit the enterprises from providing compensation to any executive officer of the enterprise that is not reasonable and comparable with compensation for employment in other similar businesses (including other publicly held financial institutions or major financial services companies) involving similar duties and responsibilities.
(b) Prohibition of setting compensation
In carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the Director may not prescribe or set a specific level or range of compensation.
(