16 USC CHAPTER 58, SUBCHAPTER IV: AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3838c. Duties of the Secretary
(a) Timing of payments
The Secretary shall make payments under a conservation security contract as soon as practicable after October 1 of each fiscal year.
* * *
In determining a payment under subsection (b) of this section for a producer that receives a payment under another program administered by the Secretary that is contingent on complying with requirements under subchapter II or III of this chapter (relating to the use of highly erodible land or wetland), a payment under this subpart on land subject to those requirements shall be for practices only to the extent that the practices exceed minimum requirements for the producer under those subchapters, as determined by the Secretary.
(d) Regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations that—
(1) provide for adequate safeguards to protect the interests of tenants and sharecroppers, including provision for sharing payments, on a fair and equitable basis; and
(2) prescribe such other rules as the Secretary determines to be necessary to ensure a fair and reasonable application of the limitations established under subsection (b) of this section.
(e) Transfer or change of interest in land subject to conservation security contract
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the transfer, or change in the interest, of a producer in land subject to a conservation security contract shall result in the termination of the conservation security contract.
(2) Transfer of duties and rights
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if, not later than 60 days after the date of the transfer or change in the interest in land, the transferee of the land provides written notice to the Secretary that all duties and rights under the conservation security contract have been transferred to, and assumed by, the transferee.
(f) Enrollment procedure
In entering into conservation security contracts with producers under this subpart, the Secretary shall not use competitive bidding or any similar procedure.
(g) Technical assistance
For each of fiscal years 2003 through 2007, the Secretary shall provide technical assistance to producers for the development and implementation of conservation security contracts, in an amount not to exceed 15 percent of amounts expended for the fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1238C, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2001(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 230.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 3838c to 3838f were repealed by Pub. L. 104–127, title III, §336(h), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1007.
Section 3838c, Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1238C, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, §1439, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3594, related to lands eligible for enrollment in water quality protection program.
Section 3838d, Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1238D, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, §1439, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3595, related to technical assistance for water quality protection.
Section 3838e, Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1238E, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, §1439, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3596, related to demonstration and pilot programs.
Section 3838f, Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1238F, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, §1439, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3596, related to report to Congress.
subpart b—farmland protection program