16 USC CHAPTER 58, SUBCHAPTER IV: AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3838a. Conservation security program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall establish and, for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2011, carry out a conservation security program to assist producers of agricultural operations in promoting, as is applicable with respect to land to be enrolled in the program, conservation and improvement of the quality of soil, water, air, energy, plant and animal life, and any other conservation purposes, as determined by the Secretary.
(b) Eligibility
(1) Eligible producers
To be eligible to participate in the conservation security program (other than to receive technical assistance under section 3838c(g) of this title for the development of conservation security contracts), a producer shall—
(A) develop and submit to the Secretary, and obtain the approval of the Secretary of, a conservation security plan that meets the requirements of subsection (c)(1) of this section; and
(B) enter into a conservation security contract with the Secretary to carry out the conservation security plan.
(2) Eligible land
Except as provided in paragraph (3), private agricultural land (including cropland, grassland, prairie land, improved pasture land, and rangeland), land under the jurisdiction of an Indian tribe (as defined by the Secretary), and forested land that is an incidental part of an agricultural operation shall be eligible for enrollment in the conservation security program.
(3) Exclusions
(A) Conservation reserve program
Land enrolled in the conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I of this subchapter shall not be eligible for enrollment in the conservation security program.
(B) Wetlands reserve program
Land enrolled in the wetlands reserve program established under subpart C of part I of this subchapter shall not be eligible for enrollment in the conservation security program.
(C) Grassland reserve program
Land enrolled in the grassland reserve program established under subpart C of this part shall not be eligible for enrollment in the conservation security program.
(D) Conversion to cropland
Land that is used for crop production after May 13, 2002, that had not been planted, considered to be planted, or devoted to crop production for at least 4 of the 6 years preceding May 13, 2002 (except for land enrolled in the conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I of this subchapter) or that has been maintained using long-term crop rotation practices, as determined by the Secretary, shall not be the basis for any payment under the conservation security program.
(4) Economic uses
The Secretary shall permit a producer to implement, with respect to all eligible land covered by a conservation security plan, economic uses that—
(A) maintain the agricultural nature of the land; and
(B) are consistent with the natural resource and conservation objectives of the conservation security program.
(c) Conservation security plans
(1) In general
A conservation security plan shall—
(A) identify the designated land and resources to be conserved under the conservation security plan;
* * *
A producer may terminate a conservation security contract and retain payments received under the conservation security contract, if—
(i) the producer is in full compliance with the terms and conditions (including any maintenance requirements) of the conservation security contract as of the date of the termination; and
(ii) the Secretary determines that termination of the contract would not defeat the purposes of the conservation security plan of the producer.
(B) Other termination
A producer that is required to modify a conservation security contract under paragraph (2)(B)(i) may, in lieu of modifying the contract—
(i) terminate the conservation security contract; and
(ii) retain payments received under the conservation security contract, if the producer has fully complied with the terms and conditions of the conservation security contract before termination of the contract, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Renewal
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), at the option of a producer, the conservation security contract of the producer may be renewed for an additional period of not less than 5 nor more than 10 years.
(B) Tier I renewals
In the case of a Tier I conservation security contract of a producer, the producer may renew the contract only if the producer agrees—
(i) to apply additional conservation practices that meet the nondegradation standard on land already enrolled in the conservation security program; or
(ii) to adopt new conservation practices with respect to another portion of the agricultural operation that address resource concerns and meet the nondegradation standard under the terms of the Tier I conservation security contract.
(f) Noncompliance due to circumstances beyond the control of producers
The Secretary shall include in the conservation security contract a provision, and may permit modification of a conservation security contract under subsection (e)(1) of this section, to ensure that a producer shall not be considered in violation of a conservation security contract for failure to comply with the conservation security contract due to circumstances beyond the control of the producer, including a disaster or related condition, as determined by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1238A, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2001(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 225; amended Pub. L. 109–171, title I, §1202(a), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 5.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3838a, Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1238A, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, §1439, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3590, defined terms for purposes of this part, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–127, title III, §336(h), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1007.