Division I—Trade Readjustment Allowances
§2291. Qualifying requirements for workers
(a) Trade readjustment allowance conditions
Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A of this part who files an application for such allowance for any week of unemployment which begins more than 60 days after the date on which the petition that resulted in such certification was filed under
* * *
(B) has exhausted all rights to any unemployment insurance, except additional compensation that is funded by a State and is not reimbursed from any Federal funds, to which he was entitled (or would be entitled if he applied therefor); and
(C) does not have an unexpired waiting period applicable to him for any such unemployment insurance.
(4) Such worker, with respect to such week of unemployment, would not be disqualified for extended compensation payable under the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 by reason of the work acceptance and job search requirements in section 202(a)(3) of such Act.
(5) Such worker—
(A)(i) is enrolled in a training program approved by the Secretary under
(ii) the enrollment required under clause (i) occurs no later than the latest of—
(I) the last day of the 16th week after the worker's most recent total separation from adversely affected employment which meets the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2),
(II) the last day of the 8th week after the week in which the Secretary issues a certification covering the worker,
(III) 45 days after the later of the dates specified in subclause (I) or (II), if the Secretary determines there are extenuating circumstances that justify an extension in the enrollment period, or
(IV) the last day of a period determined by the Secretary to be approved for enrollment after the termination of a waiver issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section,
(B) has, after the date on which the worker became totally separated, or partially separated, from the adversely affected employment, completed a training program approved by the Secretary under
(C) has received a written statement under subsection (c)(1) of this section after the date described in subparagraph (B).
(b) Withholding of trade readjustment allowance pending beginning or resumption of participation in training program; period of applicability
(1) If—
(A) the Secretary determines that—
(i) the adversely affected worker—
(I) has failed to begin participation in the training program the enrollment in which meets the requirement of subsection (a)(5) of this section, or
(II) has ceased to participate in such training program before completing such training program, and
(ii) there is no justifiable cause for such failure or cessation, or
(B) the certification made with respect to such worker under subsection (c)(1) of this section is revoked under subsection (c)(2) of this section,
no trade readjustment allowance may be paid to the adversely affected worker under this division for the week in which such failure, cessation, or revocation occurred, or any succeeding week, until the adversely affected worker begins or resumes participation in a training program approved under
(2) The provisions of subsection (a)(5) of this section and paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any week of unemployment which begins—
(A) after the date that is 60 days after the date on which the petition that results in the certification that covers the worker is filed under
(B) before the first week following the week in which such certification is made under subpart A of this part.
(c) Waivers of training requirements
(1) Issuance of waivers
The Secretary may issue a written statement to an adversely affected worker waiving the requirement to be enrolled in training described in subsection (a)(5)(A) of this section if the Secretary determines that it is not feasible or appropriate for the worker, because of 1 or more of the following reasons:
(A) Recall
The worker has been notified that the worker will be recalled by the firm from which the separation occurred.
(B) Marketable skills
The worker possesses marketable skills for suitable employment (as determined pursuant to an assessment of the worker, which may include the profiling system under section 303(j) of the Social Security Act (
(C) Retirement
The worker is within 2 years of meeting all requirements for entitlement to either—
(i) old-age insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act (
(ii) a private pension sponsored by an employer or labor organization.
(D) Health
The worker is unable to participate in training due to the health of the worker, except that a waiver under this subparagraph shall not be construed to exempt a worker from requirements relating to the availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work under Federal or State unemployment compensation laws.
(E) Enrollment unavailable
The first available enrollment date for the approved training of the worker is within 60 days after the date of the determination made under this paragraph, or, if later, there are extenuating circumstances for the delay in enrollment, as determined pursuant to guidelines issued by the Secretary.
(F) Training not available
Training approved by the Secretary is not reasonably available to the worker from either governmental agencies or private sources (which may include area career and technical education schools, as defined in
(2) Duration of waivers
(A) In general
* * *