19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 2, Division II: Training, Other Employment Services, and Allowances
§2297. Job search allowances
(a) Job search allowance authorized
(1) In general
An adversely affected worker covered by a certification issued under subpart A of this part may file an application with the Secretary for payment of a job search allowance.
(2) Approval of applications
The Secretary may grant an allowance pursuant to an application filed under paragraph (1) when all of the following apply:
(A) Assist adversely affected worker
The allowance is paid to assist an adversely affected worker who has been totally separated in securing a job within the United States.
(B) Local employment not available
The Secretary determines that the worker cannot reasonably be expected to secure suitable employment in the commuting area in which the worker resides.
(C) Application
The worker has filed an application for the allowance with the Secretary before—
(i) the later of—
(I) the 365th day after the date of the certification under which the worker is certified as eligible; or
(II) the 365th day after the date of the worker's last total separation; or
(ii) the date that is the 182d day after the date on which the worker concluded training, unless the worker received a waiver under section 2291(c) of this title.
(b) Amount of allowance
(1) In general
An allowance granted under subsection (a) of this section shall provide reimbursement to the worker of 90 percent of the cost of necessary job search expenses as prescribed by the Secretary in regulations.
(2) Maximum allowance
Reimbursement under this subsection may not exceed $1,250 for any worker.
(3) Allowance for subsistence and transportation
Reimbursement under this subsection may not be made for subsistence and transportation expenses at levels exceeding those allowable under section 2296(b) (1) and (2) of this title.
(c) Exception
Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall reimburse any adversely affected worker for necessary expenses incurred by the worker in participating in a job search program approved by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §237, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2023; Pub. L. 97–35, title XXV, §2507, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 886; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, §2672(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1172; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13005(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 303; Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title I, §121, Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 942.)