subpart c—general provisions
§2321. Subpena power
(a) Subpena by Secretary
The Secretary may require by subpena the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence necessary for him to make a determination under the provisions of this part.
(b) Court order
If a person refuses to obey a subpena issued under subsection (a) of this section, a United States district court within the jurisdiction of which the relevant proceeding under this part is conducted may, upon petition by the Secretary, issue an order requiring compliance with such subpena.
(
Termination Date
No trade adjustment assistance, vouchers, allowances, or other payments or benefits may be provided under this part after Dec. 31, 2007, except as otherwise provided, see section 285 of