20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER I, Part D, subpart 2: local agency programs
§6455. Program requirements for correctional facilities receiving funds under this section
Each correctional facility entering into an agreement with a local educational agency under section 6453(2) of this title to provide services to children and youth under this subpart shall—
(1) where feasible, ensure that educational programs in the correctional facility are coordinated with the student's home school, particularly with respect to a student with an individualized education program under part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.];
(2) if the child or youth is identified as in need of special education services while in the correctional facility, notify the local school of the child or youth of such need;
(3) where feasible, provide transition assistance to help the child or youth stay in school, including coordination of services for the family, counseling, assistance in accessing drug and alcohol abuse prevention programs, tutoring, and family counseling;
(4) provide support programs that encourage children and youth who have dropped out of school to reenter school once their term at the correctional facility has been completed, or provide such children and youth with the skills necessary to gain employment or seek a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent;
(5) work to ensure that the correctional facility is staffed with teachers and other qualified staff who are trained to work with children and youth with disabilities taking into consideration the unique needs of such children and youth;
(6) ensure that educational programs in the correctional facility are related to assisting students to meet high academic achievement standards;
(7) to the extent possible, use technology to assist in coordinating educational programs between the correctional facility and the community school;
(8) where feasible, involve parents in efforts to improve the educational achievement of their children and prevent the further involvement of such children in delinquent activities;
(9) coordinate funds received under this subpart with other local, State, and Federal funds available to provide services to participating children and youth, such as funds made available under title I of Public Law 105–220 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.], and vocational and technical education funds;
(10) coordinate programs operated under this subpart with activities funded under the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5601 et seq.] and other comparable programs, if applicable; and
(11) if appropriate, work with local businesses to develop training, curriculum-based youth entrepreneurship education, and mentoring programs for children and youth.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1425, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, §101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1589.)