26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart C: Refundable Credits
§32. Earned income
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
* * *
1 qualifying child 26.3 15.98
2 or more qualifying children 30 17.68
No qualifying children  7.65  7.65
(2) Amounts
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the earned income amount and the phaseout amount shall be determined as follows:
In the case of an eligible individual with:The earned income amount is:The
phaseout
amount is:
1 qualifying child $6,330 $11,610
2 or more qualifying children $8,890 $11,610
No qualifying children $4,220  $5,280
(B) Joint returns
In the case of a joint return filed by an eligible individual and such individual's spouse, the phaseout amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be increased by—
(i) $1,000 in the case of taxable years beginning in 2002, 2003, and 2004,
(ii) $2,000 in the case of taxable years beginning in 2005, 2006, and 2007, and
(iii) $3,000 in the case of taxable years beginning after 2007.
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible individual
(A) In general
The term "eligible individual" means—
(i) any individual who has a qualifying child for the taxable year, or
(ii) any other individual who does not have a qualifying child for the taxable year, if—
(I) such individual's principal place of abode is in the United States for more than one-half of such taxable year,
(II) such individual (or, if the individual is married, either the individual or the individual's spouse) has attained age 25 but not attained age 65 before the close of the taxable year, and
* * *
Any increase in tax under paragraph (1) shall not be treated as tax imposed by this chapter for purposes of determining the amount of any credit (other than the credit allowed by subsection (a)) allowable under this part.
[(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 107–16, title III, §303(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 55]
(i) Denial of credit for individuals having excessive investment income
(1) In general
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for the taxable year if the aggregate amount of disqualified income of the taxpayer for the taxable year exceeds $2,200.
(2) Disqualified income
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "disqualified income" means—
(A) interest or dividends to the extent includible in gross income for the taxable year,
(B) interest received or accrued during the taxable year which is exempt from tax imposed by this chapter,
(C) the excess (if any) of—
(i) gross income from rents or royalties not derived in the ordinary course of a trade or business, over
(ii) the sum of—
(I) the deductions (other than interest) which are clearly and directly allocable to such gross income, plus
(II) interest deductions properly allocable to such gross income,
(D) the capital gain net income (as defined in section 1222) of the taxpayer for such taxable year, and
(E) the excess (if any) of—
(i) the aggregate income from all passive activities for the taxable year (determined without regard to any amount included in earned income under subsection (c)(2) or described in a preceding subparagraph), over
(ii) the aggregate losses from all passive activities for the taxable year (as so determined).
For purposes of subparagraph (E), the term "passive activity" has the meaning given such term by section 469.
(j) Inflation adjustments
(1) In general
In the case of any taxable year beginning after 1996, each of the dollar amounts in subsections (b)(2) and (i)(1) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined—
(i) in the case of amounts in subsections (b)(2)(A) and (i)(1), by substituting "calendar year 1995" for "calendar year 1992" in subparagraph (B) thereof, and
(ii) in the case of the $3,000 amount in subsection (b)(2)(B)(iii), by substituting "calendar year 2007" for "calendar year 1992" in subparagraph (B) of such section 1.
(2) Rounding
(A) In general
If any dollar amount in subsection (b)(2)(A) (after being increased under subparagraph (B) thereof), after being increased under paragraph (1), is not a multiple of $10, such dollar amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(B) Disqualified income threshold amount
If the dollar amount in subsection (i)(1), after being increased under paragraph (1), is not a multiple of $50, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50.
(k) Restrictions on taxpayers who improperly claimed credit in prior year
(1) Taxpayers making prior fraudulent or reckless claims
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed under this section for any taxable year in the disallowance period.
(B) Disallowance period
* * *
"(II) a stepson or stepdaughter of the taxpayer, or."
See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c)(3)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 107–16, §§303(e)(2)(A), 901, temporarily reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "For purposes of clause (i)(III), the term 'eligible foster child' means an individual not described in clause (i)(I) or (II) who—
"(I) is a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister of the taxpayer (or a descendant of any such relative) or is placed with the taxpayer by an authorized placement agency,
"(II) the taxpayer cares for as the taxpayer's own child, and
"(III) has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for the taxpayer's entire taxable year."
See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c)(3)(E). Pub. L. 107–16, §§303(h), 901, temporarily substituted "subparagraph (A)(ii)" for "subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (B)(iii)(II)". See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 107–16, §§303(d)(2)(A), 901, temporarily struck out heading and text of par. (5), which defined "modified adjusted gross income" as meaning adjusted gross income without regard to certain described amounts and increased by certain described amounts. See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
* * *
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 107–16, §§303(c), 901, temporarily struck out heading and text of subsec. (h). Text read as follows: "The credit allowed under this section for the taxable year shall be reduced by the amount of tax imposed by section 55 (relating to alternative minimum tax) with respect to such taxpayer for such taxable year." See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (j)(1)(B). Pub. L. 107–16, §§303(a)(2), 901, temporarily amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: "the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting 'calendar year 1995' for 'calendar year 1992' in subparagraph (B) thereof." See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (j)(2)(A). Pub. L. 107–16, §§303(a)(3), 901, temporarily substituted "subsection (b)(2)(A) (after being increased under subparagraph (B) thereof)" for "subsection (b)(2)". See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 107–16, §§201(c)(3), 901, temporarily struck out heading and text of subsec. (n), which had increased credit allowable under this section in the case of a taxpayer with respect to whom a child tax credit is allowed under section 24(a), described amount of increase, and set forth provisions relating to coordination with other credits allowable under this part. See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
* * *
"(1) In general.—In the case of any taxable year beginning after 1994, each dollar amount contained in subsection (b)(2)(A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
"(A) such dollar amount, multiplied by
"(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3), for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting 'calendar year 1993' for 'calendar year 1992'.
"(2) Rounding.—If any dollar amount after being increased under paragraph (1) is not a multiple of $10, such dollar amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10 (or, if such dollar amount is a multiple of $5, such dollar amount shall be increased to the next higher multiple of $10)."
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 104–193, §451(b), added subsec. (l).
1995—Subsecs. (i) to (k). Pub. L. 104–7 added subsec. (i) and redesignated former subsecs. (i) and (j) as (j) and (k), respectively.
1994—Subsec. (c)(1)(E). Pub. L. 103–465, §722(a), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 103–465, §723(a), added cl. (iv).
Subsec. (c)(3)(D)(i). Pub. L. 103–465, §742(a), amended heading and text of cl. (i) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The requirements of this subparagraph are met if—
"(I) the taxpayer includes the name and age of each qualifying child (without regard to this subparagraph) on the return of tax for the taxable year, and
* * *