26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart C: Refundable Credits
§32. Earned income
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
* * *
2 or more qualifying children $8,890 $11,610
No qualifying children $4,220  $5,280
(B) Joint returns
In the case of a joint return filed by an eligible individual and such individual's spouse, the phaseout amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be increased by—
(i) $1,000 in the case of taxable years beginning in 2002, 2003, and 2004,
(ii) $2,000 in the case of taxable years beginning in 2005, 2006, and 2007, and
(iii) $3,000 in the case of taxable years beginning after 2007.
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible individual
(A) In general
The term "eligible individual" means—
(i) any individual who has a qualifying child for the taxable year, or
(ii) any other individual who does not have a qualifying child for the taxable year, if—
(I) such individual's principal place of abode is in the United States for more than one-half of such taxable year,
(II) such individual (or, if the individual is married, either the individual or the individual's spouse) has attained age 25 but not attained age 65 before the close of the taxable year, and
(III) such individual is not a dependent for whom a deduction is allowable under section 151 to another taxpayer for any taxable year beginning in the same calendar year as such taxable year.
 For purposes of the preceding sentence, marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(B) Qualifying child ineligible
If an individual is the qualifying child of a taxpayer for any taxable year of such taxpayer beginning in a calendar year, such individual shall not be treated as an eligible individual for any taxable year of such individual beginning in such calendar year.
(C) Exception for individual claiming benefits under section 911
The term "eligible individual" does not include any individual who claims the benefits of section 911 (relating to citizens or residents living abroad) for the taxable year.
(D) Limitation on eligibility of nonresident aliens
* * *
(ii) the amount of the taxpayer's net earnings from self-employment for the taxable year (within the meaning of section 1402(a)), but such net earnings shall be determined with regard to the deduction allowed to the taxpayer by section 164(f).
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) the earned income of an individual shall be computed without regard to any community property laws,
(ii) no amount received as a pension or annuity shall be taken into account,
(iii) no amount to which section 871(a) applies (relating to income of nonresident alien individuals not connected with United States business) shall be taken into account,
(iv) no amount received for services provided by an individual while the individual is an inmate at a penal institution shall be taken into account,
(v) no amount described in subparagraph (A) received for service performed in work activities as defined in paragraph (4) or (7) of section 407(d) of the Social Security Act to which the taxpayer is assigned under any State program under part A of title IV of such Act shall be taken into account, but only to the extent such amount is subsidized under such State program, and
(vi) in the case of any taxable year ending—
(I) after the date of the enactment of this clause, and
(II) before January 1, 2008,
a taxpayer may elect to treat amounts excluded from gross income by reason of section 112 as earned income.
(3) Qualifying child
(A) In general
The term "qualifying child" means a qualifying child of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152(c), determined without regard to paragraph (1)(D) thereof and section 152(e)).
(B) Married individual
* * *