Subpart F—Miscellaneous
§684. Recognition of gain on certain transfers to certain foreign trusts and estates
(a) In general
Except as provided in regulations, in the case of any transfer of property by a United States person to a foreign estate or trust, for purposes of this subtitle, such transfer shall be treated as a sale or exchange for an amount equal to the fair market value of the property transferred, and the transferor shall recognize as gain the excess of—
(1) the fair market value of the property so transferred, over
(2) the adjusted basis (for purposes of determining gain) of such property in the hands of the transferor.
(b) Exception
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a transfer to a trust by a United States person to the extent that any person is treated as the owner of such trust under section 671.
(c) Treatment of trusts which become foreign trusts
If a trust which is not a foreign trust becomes a foreign trust, such trust shall be treated for purposes of this section as having transferred, immediately before becoming a foreign trust, all of its assets to a foreign trust.
(Added
Amendment of Section
(1) in section catchline, by inserting "and nonresident aliens" after "estates";
(2) in subsection (a), by inserting "or to a nonresident alien" after "or trust" in introductory provisions; and
(3) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
(b) Exceptions
(1) Transfers to certain trusts
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a transfer to a trust by a United States person to the extent that any United States person is treated as the owner of such trust under section 671.
(2) Lifetime transfers to nonresident aliens
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a lifetime transfer to a nonresident alien.
See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.