26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter A, PART II, Subpart F: Nonbeverage Domestic Drawback Claimants
§5131. Eligibility and rate of tax
(a) Eligibility for drawback
Any person using distilled spirits on which the tax has been determined, in the manufacture or production of medicines, medicinal preparations, food products, flavors, flavoring extracts, or perfume, which are unfit for beverage purposes, on payment of a special tax per annum, shall be eligible for drawback at the time when such distilled spirits are used in the manufacture of such products as provided for in this subpart.
(b) Rate of tax
The special tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be $500 per year.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1345; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1905(a)(11), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1819; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10512(d), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–448; Pub. L. 103–465, title I, §136(b), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4841; Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §11125(a)(2), (b)(3)(A), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1953.)
Amendment and Redesignation of Section
Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §11125(a)(2), (b)(3)(A), (11), (c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1953, 1956, 1957, provided that, effective July 1, 2008, but inapplicable to taxes imposed for periods before such date:
(1) this section is redesignated section 5111 of this title and subsection (a) of this section is amended by striking out ", on payment of a special tax per annum,"; and
(2) section 5116 of this title is inserted after the table of sections of subpart D, redesignated section 5131, and amended by inserting "(as defined in section 5121(c))" after "dealer" in subsection (a).
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5131, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 622, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.