42 USC CHAPTER 136, SUBCHAPTER I, Part A: Violent Offender Incarceration and Truth-in-Sentencing Incentive Grants
§13701. Definitions
Unless otherwise provided, for purposes of this part—
(1) the term "indeterminate sentencing" means a system by which—
(A) the court may impose a sentence of a range defined by statute; and
(B) an administrative agency, generally the parole board, or the court, controls release within the statutory range;
(2) the term "part 1 violent crime" means murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault as reported to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for purposes of the Uniform Crime Reports; and
(3) the term "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20101, as added Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101[(a)] [title I, §114(a)], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321, 1321-15; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, §1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 13701, Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20101, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1815, related to grants for correctional facilities prior to the general amendment of this part by Pub. L. 104–134.
Short Title of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–248, title VI, §611, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 632, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle B (§§611–617) of title VI of Pub. L. 109–248, amending provisions set out as a note under section 13751 of this title] may be cited as the 'National Police Athletic League Youth Enrichment Reauthorization Act of 2006'."
Pub. L. 109–162, §1, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 2960, as amended Pub. L. 109–271, §1(a), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 750, provided that:
"(a) In General.—This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005'.
"(b) Separate Short Titles.—Section 3 and titles I through IX of this Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2005'. Title XI of this Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act of 2005'."
Pub. L. 109–162, title X, §1001, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3084, provided that: "This title [amending sections 14132, 14135, and 14135a of this title and sections 3142 and 3297 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure] may be cited as the 'DNA Fingerprint Act of 2005'."
Short Title of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–405, §1(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2260, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 10603d, 10603e, 14136 to 14136e, and 14163 to 14163e of this title and chapters 228A and 237 and section 3297 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, amending sections 3793, 3796gg to 3796gg–6, 3797k, 3797m, 14132, 14133, 14135, 14135a, and 14135e of this title, section 1565 of Title 10, Armed Forces, and section 2513 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, repealing section 10606 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 3796gg–1 and 14136 of this title, sections 3297, 3600, and 3771 of Title 18, and section 531 of Title 28] may be cited as the 'Justice for All Act of 2004'."
Pub. L. 108–405, title II, §201, Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2266, provided that: "This title [enacting section 3297 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, amending sections 3796gg–6, 14132, 14133, 14135, 14135a, and 14135e of this title and section 1565 of Title 10, Armed Forces, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 3297 of Title 18 and section 531 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be cited as the 'Debbie Smith Act of 2004'."
Pub. L. 108–405, title III, §301, Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2272, provided that: "This title [enacting sections 14136 to 14136d of this title, amending sections 3793, 3796gg to 3796gg–5, 3797k, 3797m, 14132, and 14135e of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 3796gg–1 of this title] may be cited as the 'DNA Sexual Assault Justice Act of 2004'."
Short Title of 2000 Amendments
Pub. L. 106–560, §1, Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2784, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 13726 to 13726c of this title] may be cited as the 'Interstate Transportation of Dangerous Criminals Act of 2000' or 'Jeanna's Act'."
Pub. L. 106–546, §1, Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2726, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 14135 to 14135e of this title and section 1565 of Title 10, Armed Forces, amending sections 3753, 3796kk–2, 14132, and 14133 of this title and sections 3563, 3583, and 4209 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, enacting provisions set out as notes under section 14135 of this title and section 1565 of Title 10, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 531 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be cited as the 'DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000'."
Pub. L. 106–386, div. B, §1001, Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1491, provided that: "This division [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Violence Against Women Act of 2000'."
Pub. L. 106–297, §1, Oct. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 1045, provided that: "This Act [amending section 13704 of this title] may be cited as the 'Death in Custody Reporting Act of 2000'."
Short Title of 1996 Amendments
Pub. L. 104–236, §1, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3093, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 14072 and 14073 of this title, amending section 14071 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 14071 of this title] may be cited as the 'Pam Lychner Sexual Offender Tracking and Identification Act of 1996'."
Pub. L. 104–145, §1, May 17, 1996, 110 Stat. 1345, provided that: "This Act [amending section 14071 of this title] may be cited as 'Megan's Law'."
Short Title
* * *