42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER X: TRAUMA CARE
§300d–51. Residency training programs in emergency medicine
(a) In general
The Secretary may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities for the purpose of planning and developing approved residency training programs in emergency medicine.
(b) Identification and referral of domestic violence
The Secretary may make a grant under subsection (a) only if the applicant involved agrees that the training programs under subsection (a) will provide education and training in identifying and referring cases of domestic violence.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $400,000 for each of the fiscal years 2008 though 2012.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XII, §1251, as added Pub. L. 102–408, title III, §304, Oct. 13, 1992, 106 Stat. 2084; amended Pub. L. 110–23, §13, May 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 98.)