42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXV, Part A, subpart 2: other requirements
§300gg–6. Required coverage for reconstructive surgery following mastectomies
The provisions of section 1185b of title 29 shall apply to group health plans, and health insurance issuers providing health insurance coverage in connection with group health plans, as if included in this subpart.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2706, as added Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title IX, §903(a)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-438.)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title IX, §903(c)(1)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-438, provided that:
"(A) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting this section] shall apply to group health plans for plan years beginning on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998].
"(B) Special rule for collective bargaining agreements.—In the case of a group health plan maintained pursuant to 1 or more collective bargaining agreements between employee representatives and 1 or more employers, any plan amendment made pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement relating to the plan which amends the plan solely to conform to any requirement added by the amendment made by subsection (a) shall not be treated as a termination of such collective bargaining agreement."