Part B—Child and Family Services
§629g. Discretionary and targeted grants
(a) Limitations on authorization of appropriations
In addition to any amount appropriated pursuant to
(b) Reservation of certain amounts
* * *
From the amount (if any) appropriated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for any fiscal year that remains after applying subection 1 (b) of this section for the fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each of the jurisdictions of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa an amount determined in the same manner as the allotment to each of such jurisdictions is determined under
(3) Other States
From the amount (if any) appropriated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for any fiscal year that remains after applying subsection (b) of this section and paragraph (2) of this subsection for the fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each State (other than an Indian tribe) which is not specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection an amount equal to such remaining amount multiplied by the food stamp percentage (as defined in
(d) Grants
The Secretary may make a grant to a State which has a plan approved under this subpart in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(1) 75 percent of the total expenditures by the State for activities under the plan during the fiscal year or the immediately succeeding fiscal year; or
(2) the allotment of the State under subsection (c) of this section for the fiscal year.
(e) Applicability of certain rules
The rules of subsections (b) and (c) of
(f) Targeted grants to increase the well-being of, and to improve the permanency outcomes for, children affected by methamphetamine or other substance abuse
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subsection is to authorize the Secretary to make competitive grants to regional partnerships to provide, through interagency collaboration and integration of programs and services, services and activities that are designed to increase the well-being of, improve permanency outcomes for, and enhance the safety of children who are in an out-of-home placement or are at risk of being placed in an out-of-home placement as a result of a parent's or caretaker's methamphetamine or other substance abuse.
(2) Regional partnership defined
(A) In general
In this subsection, the term "regional partnership" means a collaborative agreement (which may be established on an interstate or intrastate basis) entered into by at least 2 of the following:
(i) The State child welfare agency that is responsible for the administration of the State plan under this part and part E.
(ii) The State agency responsible for administering the substance abuse prevention and treatment block grant provided under subpart II of part B of title XIX of the Public Health Service Act [
(iii) An Indian tribe or tribal consortium.
(iv) Nonprofit child welfare service providers.
(v) For-profit child welfare service providers.
(vi) Community health service providers.
(vii) Community mental health providers.
(viii) Local law enforcement agencies.
(ix) Judges and court personnel.
(x) Juvenile justice officials.
(xi) School personnel.
(xii) Tribal child welfare agencies (or a consortia of such agencies).
(xiii) Any other providers, agencies, personnel, officials, or entities that are related to the provision of child and family services under this subpart.
(B) Requirements
(i) State child welfare agency partner
* * *