Part B—Child and Family Services
§622. State plans for child welfare services
(a) Joint development
In order to be eligible for payment under this subpart, a State must have a plan for child welfare services which has been developed jointly by the Secretary and the State agency designated pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section, and which meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(13) demonstrate substantial, ongoing, and meaningful collaboration with State courts in the development and implementation of the State plan under this subpart, the State plan approved under subpart 2, and the State plan approved under part E, and in the development and implementation of any program improvement plan required under
(14) not later than October 1, 2007, include assurances that not more than 10 percent of the expenditures of the State with respect to activities funded from amounts provided under this subpart will be for administrative costs;
(15) describe how the State actively consults with and involves physicians or other appropriate medical professionals in—
(A) assessing the health and well-being of children in foster care under the responsibility of the State; and
(B) determining appropriate medical treatment for the children;
(16) provide that, not later than 1 year after September 28, 2006, the State shall have in place procedures providing for how the State programs assisted under this subpart, subpart 2 of this part, or part E would respond to a disaster, in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary which should include how a State would—
(A) identify, locate, and continue availability of services for children under State care or supervision who are displaced or adversely affected by a disaster;
(B) respond, as appropriate, to new child welfare cases in areas adversely affected by a disaster, and provide services in those cases;
(C) remain in communication with caseworkers and other essential child welfare personnel who are displaced because of a disaster;
(D) preserve essential program records; and
(E) coordinate services and share information with other States; and
* * *