Part B—Child and Family Services
§629g. Discretionary and targeted grants
(a) Limitations on authorization of appropriations
In addition to any amount appropriated pursuant to
(b) Reservation of certain amounts
* * *
Subject to clause (ii)(I), a regional partnership entered into for purposes of this subsection shall include the State child welfare agency that is responsible for the administration of the State plan under this part and part E as 1 of the partners.
(ii) Regional partnerships entered into by Indian tribes or tribal consortia
If an Indian tribe or tribal consortium enters into a regional partnership for purposes of this subsection, the Indian tribe or tribal consortium—
(I) may (but is not required to) include such State child welfare agency as a partner in the collaborative agreement; and
(II) may not enter into a collaborative agreement only with tribal child welfare agencies (or a consortium of such agencies).
(iii) No State agency only partnerships
If a State agency described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) enters into a regional partnership for purposes of this subsection, the State agency may not enter into a collaborative agreement only with the other State agency described in such clause (i) or (ii).
(3) Authority to award grants
(A) In general
In addition to amounts authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, the Secretary shall award grants under this subsection, from the amounts reserved for each of fiscal years 2007 through 2011 under
(B) Required minimum period of approval
A grant shall be awarded under this subsection for a period of not less than 2, and not more than 5, fiscal years.
(4) Application requirements
To be eligible for a grant under this subsection, a regional partnership shall submit to the Secretary a written application containing the following:
(A) Recent evidence demonstrating that methamphetamine or other substance abuse has had a substantial impact on the number of out-of-home placements for children, or the number of children who are at risk of being placed in an out-of-home placement, in the partnership region.
(B) A description of the goals and outcomes to be achieved during the funding period for the grant that will—
(i) enhance the well-being of children receiving services or taking part in activities conducted with funds provided under the grant;
(ii) lead to safety and permanence for such children; and
(iii) decrease the number of out-of-home placements for children, or the number of children who are at risk of being placed in an out-of-home placement, in the partnership region.
(C) A description of the joint activities to be funded in whole or in part with the funds provided under the grant, including the sequencing of the activities proposed to be conducted under the funding period for the grant.
(D) A description of the strategies for integrating programs and services determined to be appropriate for the child and where appropriate, the child's family.
(E) A description of the strategies for—
(i) collaborating with the State child welfare agency described in paragraph (2)(A)(i) (unless that agency is the lead applicant for the regional partnership); and
(ii) consulting, as appropriate, with—
* * *