§2501. National security objectives concerning national technology and industrial base
(a)
(1) Supplying, equipping, and supporting the force structure of the armed forces that is necessary to achieve-
* * *
(B) the policy guidance of the Secretary of Defense provided pursuant to section 113(g) of this title; and
(C) the future-years defense program submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 221 of this title.
(2) Sustaining production, maintenance, repair, logistics, and other activities in support of military operations of various durations and intensity.
(3) Maintaining advanced research and development activities to provide the armed forces with systems capable of ensuring technological superiority over potential adversaries.
(4) Reconstituting within a reasonable period the capability to develop, produce, and support supplies and equipment, including technologically advanced systems, in sufficient quantities to prepare fully for a war, national emergency, or mobilization of the armed forces before the commencement of that war, national emergency, or mobilization.
(5) Providing for the development, manufacture, and supply of items and technologies critical to the production and sustainment of advanced military weapon systems within the national technology and industrial base.
(6) Providing for the generation of services capabilities that are not core functions of the armed forces and that are critical to military operations within the national technology and industrial base.
(7) Providing for the development, production, and integration of information technology within the national technology and industrial base.
(8) Maintaining critical design skills to ensure that the armed forces are provided with systems capable of ensuring technological superiority over potential adversaries.
(b)
(1) Relying, to the maximum extent practicable, upon the commercial national technology and industrial base that is required to meet the national security needs of the United States.
(2) Reducing the reliance of the Department of Defense on technology and industrial base sectors that are economically dependent on Department of Defense business.
(3) Reducing Federal Government barriers to the use of commercial products, processes, and standards.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2501, added
Another prior section 2501 was renumbered section 2533 of this title.
Amendments
2011-Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsec. (a)(6) to (8).
2009-Subsec. (a)(6).
1996-
Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(5).
Subsecs. (b), (c).
1993-Subsec. (a)(1)(A).
Subsec. (a)(5).
Subsec. (b)(2).
Expansion of the Industrial Base
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
Executive Agent for Printed Circuit Board Technology
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Development and maintenance of a printed circuit board and interconnect technology roadmap that ensures that the Department of Defense has access to the manufacturing capabilities and technical expertise necessary to meet future military requirements regarding such technology.
* * *
"SEC. 812. ASSESSMENT AND ANNUAL REPORT OF UNITED STATES DEFENSE INDUSTRIAL BASE CAPABILITIES AND ACQUISITIONS OF ARTICLES, MATERIALS, AND SUPPLIES MANUFACTURED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
"(a)
"(A) the degree to which the United States is dependent on foreign sources of supply; and
"(B) the capabilities of the United States defense industrial base to produce military systems necessary to support the national security objectives set forth in section 2501 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) For purposes of the assessment program, the Secretary shall use existing data, as required under subsection (b), and submit an annual report, as required under subsection (c).
"(b)
"(A) Whether the contractor is a United States or foreign contractor.
"(B) The principal place of business of the contractor and the principal place of performance of the contract.
"(C) Whether the contract was awarded on a sole source basis or after receipt of competitive offers.
"(D) The dollar value of the contract.
"(2) The Federal Procurement Data System described in section 6(d)(4)(A) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 405(d)(4)(A)) [now 41 U.S.C. 1122(a)(4)(A)], or any successor system, shall collect from contracts described in paragraph (1) the information specified in that paragraph.
"(3) Information obtained in the implementation of this section is subject to the same limitations on disclosure, and penalties for violation of such limitations, as is provided under section 2507 of title 10, United States Code. Such information also shall be exempt from release under section 552 of title 5, United States Code.
"(4) For purposes of meeting the requirements set forth in this section, the Secretary of Defense may not require the provision of information beyond the information that is currently provided to the Department of Defense through existing data collection systems by non-Federal entities with respect to contracts and subcontracts with the Department of Defense or any military department.
"(c)
"(2)(A) The report shall include the following with respect to contracts described in subsection (b):
"(i) The total number and value of such contracts awarded by the Department of Defense.
"(ii) The total number and value of such contracts awarded on a sole source basis.
"(iii) The total number and value of contracts described in clause (ii) awarded to foreign contractors, summarized by country.
"(iv) The total number and value of contracts awarded to foreign contractors through competitive procedures, summarized by country.
"(v) The dollar value of any articles, materials, or supplies purchased that were manufactured outside of the United States.
"(vi) An itemized list of all waivers granted with respect to such articles, materials, or supplies under the Buy American Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 10a et seq.) [see 41 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.].
"(vii) A summary of-
* * *