§2501. National security objectives concerning national technology and industrial base
(a)
(1) Supplying, equipping, and supporting the force structure of the armed forces that is necessary to achieve-
* * *
"(B) The principal place of business of the contractor and the principal place of performance of the contract.
"(C) Whether the contract was awarded on a sole source basis or after receipt of competitive offers.
"(D) The dollar value of the contract.
"(2) The Federal Procurement Data System described in section 6(d)(4)(A) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 405(d)(4)(A)) [now 41 U.S.C. 1122(a)(4)(A)], or any successor system, shall collect from contracts described in paragraph (1) the information specified in that paragraph.
"(3) Information obtained in the implementation of this section is subject to the same limitations on disclosure, and penalties for violation of such limitations, as is provided under section 2507 of title 10, United States Code. Such information also shall be exempt from release under section 552 of title 5, United States Code.
"(4) For purposes of meeting the requirements set forth in this section, the Secretary of Defense may not require the provision of information beyond the information that is currently provided to the Department of Defense through existing data collection systems by non-Federal entities with respect to contracts and subcontracts with the Department of Defense or any military department.
"(c)
"(2)(A) The report shall include the following with respect to contracts described in subsection (b):
"(i) The total number and value of such contracts awarded by the Department of Defense.
"(ii) The total number and value of such contracts awarded on a sole source basis.
"(iii) The total number and value of contracts described in clause (ii) awarded to foreign contractors, summarized by country.
"(iv) The total number and value of contracts awarded to foreign contractors through competitive procedures, summarized by country.
"(v) The dollar value of any articles, materials, or supplies purchased that were manufactured outside of the United States.
"(vi) An itemized list of all waivers granted with respect to such articles, materials, or supplies under the Buy American Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 10a et seq.) [see 41 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.].
"(vii) A summary of-
"(I) the total procurement funds expended on articles, materials, and supplies manufactured inside the United States; and
"(II) the total procurement funds expended on articles, materials, and supplies manufactured outside the United States.
"(B) The report also shall include-
"(i) the status of the matters described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1);
"(ii) the status of implementation of successor procurement data management systems; and
"(iii) such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(d)
"(e)
"[SEC. 813. Repealed.
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VIII, §846, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2420
.]
"SEC. 814. PRODUCTION CAPABILITIES IMPROVEMENT FOR CERTAIN ESSENTIAL ITEMS USING DEFENSE INDUSTRIAL BASE CAPABILITIES FUND.
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"(1) ensuring the visibility and accountability of transactions engaged in through the Fund; and
"(2) reporting to Congress each year regarding activities of the Fund during the previous fiscal year."
Air Force Science and Technology Planning
"SEC. 251. SHORT TITLE.
"This subtitle may be cited as the 'Air Force Science and Technology for the 21st Century Act'.
"SEC. 252. SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT PLANNING.
"(a)
"(1) Continue and improve efforts to ensure that-
"(A) the Air Force science and technology community is represented, and the recommendations of that community are considered, at all levels of program planning and budgetary decisionmaking within the Air Force;
"(B) advocacy for science and technology development is institutionalized across all levels of Air Force management in a manner that is not dependent on individuals; and
"(C) the value of Air Force science and technology development is made increasingly apparent to the warfighters, by linking the needs of those warfighters with decisions on science and technology development.
"(2) Complete and adopt a policy directive that provides for changes in how the Air Force makes budgetary and nonbudgetary decisions with respect to its science and technology development programs and how it carries out those programs.
"(3) At least once every five years, conduct a review of the long-term challenges and short-term objectives of the Air Force science and technology programs that is consistent with the review specified in section 252 of the Floyd D. Spence National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2001 (as enacted into law by
"(4) Ensure that development and science and technology planning and investment activities are carried out for future space warfighting systems and for future nonspace warfighting systems in an integrated manner.
"(5) Elevate the position within the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force that has primary responsibility for budget and policy decisions for science and technology programs.
"(b)
"(A) Coordinating the needs of Air Force warfighters with decisions on science and technology development.
"(B) Giving input into the establishment of priorities among science and technology programs.
"(C) Analyzing Air Force capability options for the allocation of Air Force resources.
"(D) Developing concepts for technology, warfighting systems, and operations with which the Air Force can achieve its critical future goals.
"(E) Evaluating concepts for systems and operations that leverage technology across Air Force organizational boundaries.
"(F) Ensuring that a 'system-of-systems' approach is used in carrying out the various Air Force capability planning exercises.
"(G) Utilizing existing analysis capabilities within the Air Force product centers in a collaborative and integrated manner.
* * *