10 USC 4346: Cadets: requirements for admission
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 4346: Cadets: requirements for admission Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle B-ArmyPART III-TRAININGCHAPTER 403-UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY
§4346. Cadets: requirements for admission
(a) To be eligible for admission to the Academy a candidate must be at least 17 years of age and must not have passed his twenty-third birthday on July 1 of the year in which he enters the Academy.
(b) To be admitted to the Academy, an appointee must show, by an examination held under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, that he is qualified in the subjects prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) A candidate designated as a principal or an alternate for appointment as a cadet shall appear for physical examination at a time and place designated by the Secretary.
(d) To be admitted to the Academy, an appointee must take and subscribe to the following oath-
"I, ________________________, do solemnly swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States, and bear true allegiance to the National Government; that I will maintain and defend the sovereignty of the United States, paramount to any and all allegiance, sovereignty, or fealty I may owe to any State or country whatsoever; and that I will at all times obey the legal orders of my superior officers, and the Uniform Code of Military Justice."
If a candidate for admission refuses to take this oath, his appointment is terminated.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 242 ; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title V, §555(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2527 .)