§5133. Bureau Chiefs: rank; pay and allowances; retirement
(a) Unless appointed to a higher grade under another provision of law, an officer of the Navy, while serving as a chief of bureau, has the rank of rear admiral.
(b) Except for an officer who is serving or has served in the grade of vice admiral under section 5137(a) of this title, an officer who is retired while serving as a chief of bureau, or who, after serving at least two and one-half years as chief of bureau, is retired after completion of that service while serving in a lower rank or grade, may, in the discretion of the President, be retired with the grade of rear admiral, and with retired pay based on that grade. An officer who is serving or has served in the grade of vice admiral under section 5137(a) of this title may, upon retirement, be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to the highest grade held by him while on the active list or active-duty list and with retired pay based on that grade.
(c) Except in time of war, any officer of a staff corps who has served as a chief of bureau for a full term is exempt from sea duty.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5133(a) | 5 U.S.C. 441 (less applicability to JAG). | July 1, 1918, ch. 114, |
5 U.S.C. 441a (as applicable to rank, pay and allowances). | June 20, 1940, ch. 400, §1(c) (2d sentence, less applicability to retirement), |
5 U.S.C. 439 (last 39 words). | July 12, 1921, ch. 44, §8 (2d par., last 42 words), |
5133(b) | 5 U.S.C. 425a (as applicable to Chiefs of Bureaus). | June 22, 1938, ch. 567, |
5 U.S.C. 441a (as applicable to retirement). | June 20, 1940, ch. 400, §1(c) (2d sentence as applicable to retirement), |
5133(c) | 34 U.S.C. 225. | R.S. 1436. |
In subsection (a), the language that incorporates the rank, pay, and allowances of chiefs of bureaus of the War Department for chiefs of bureaus is executed. Creation of the Department of the Air Force by the National Security Act of 1947, and the saving provisions in §305 of that act, would relate chiefs of bureaus of the Navy to the corresponding officers of both the other military departments. Since there is now positive organizational law for both of those departments providing the grades of the departmental officers, and, since in the reorganization of the departments, there is no precise counterpart of the chief of a Navy bureau, it is inappropriate to continue the incorporation by reference. Subsection (a), therefore, provides that bureau chiefs are entitled to have the rank of rear admiral with pay and allowances of a rear admiral in the upper half, which, under §516 of the Officer Personnel Act of 1947, corresponds with major general. The subsection also recognizes the possibility of appointing an officer of the Marine Corps as Chief of the Bureau of Aeronautics by providing that such an appointee has the rank, pay, and allowances of a major general.