§6954. Midshipmen: number
(a) The authorized strength of the Brigade of Midshipmen (determined for any year as of the day before the last day of the academic year) is 4,400 or such lower number as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy under subsection (h). Subject to that limitation, midshipmen are selected as follows:
* * *
(3) 85 nominated by the Secretary of the Navy from enlisted members of the Navy Reserve and the Marine Corps Reserve.
(4) 20 nominated by the Secretary of the Navy, under regulations prescribed by him, from the honor graduates of schools designated as honor schools by the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, or the Department of the Air Force, and from members of the Naval Reserve Officer's Training corps.
(5) 150 selected by the Secretary of the Navy in order of merit (prescribed pursuant to section 6956 of this title) from qualified alternates nominated by persons named in clauses (3) and (4) of subsection (a).
(c) The President may also appoint as midshipmen at the Academy children of persons who have been awarded the medal of honor for acts performed while in the armed forces.
(d) The Superintendent of the Naval Academy may nominate for appointment each year 50 persons from the country at large. Persons nominated under this paragraph may not displace any appointment authorized under clauses (2) through (9) of subsection (a) and may not cause the total strength of midshipmen at the Naval Academy to exceed the authorized number.
(e) The Secretary of the Navy may limit the number of midshipmen appointed under subsection (b)(5). When he does so, if the total number of midshipmen, upon admission of a new class at the Academy, will be more than 3,737, no appointments may be made under subsection (b)(2) or (3) of this section or section 6956 of this title.
(f) The Superintendent of the Naval Academy shall furnish to any Member of Congress, upon the written request of such Member, the name of the Congressman or other nominating authority responsible for the nomination of any named or identified person for appointment to the Academy.
(g) For purposes of the limitation in subsection (a) establishing the aggregate authorized strength of the Brigade of Midshipmen, the Secretary of the Navy may for any year permit a variance in that limitation by not more than one percent. In applying that limitation, and any such variance, the last day of an academic year shall be considered to be graduation day.
(h)(1) Beginning with the 2003–2004 academic year, the Secretary of the Navy may prescribe annual increases in the midshipmen strength limit in effect under subsection (a). For any academic year, any such increase shall be by no more than 100 midshipmen or such lesser number as applies under paragraph (3) for that year. Such annual increases may be prescribed until the midshipmen strength limit is 4,400.
* * *
In subsection (a)(1)(B), the date February 1, 1955, fixed by Proclamation No. 3080 (Jan. 7, 1955; 20 F.R. 173), is substituted for the words "such date as shall thereafter be determined by Presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution of the Congress under section 745 of title 38".
In subsection (b)(1) the qualification that appointees must be from the sons of members of the various "regular" components of the armed forces is added, as "Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard" are so interpreted in this statute.
In subsection (c) the proviso "That all such appointees are otherwise qualified for admission" is omitted as covered by §6958 of this title setting forth qualifications of all candidates.
The applicability to the United States Military Academy in the Act of June 8, 1926, ch. 492, as amended (34 U.S.C. 1036a; 10 U.S.C. 1091a), was repealed by section 6(c) of the Act of June 30, 1950, ch. 421,
1962 Act
The change reflects the change of the name of the Panama Railroad Company to the Panama Canal Company by section 2(a)(2) of the Act of September 26, 1950 (
1982 Act
In 10:6954(f), the word "The" is substituted for "Effective beginning with the nominations for appointment to the Academy in the calendar year 1964, the" to eliminate executed words.