10 USC 801: Article 1. Definitions
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 801: Article 1. Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 47-UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICESUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
* * *
Detainee Interrogation, Status Review, and Treatment
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title XIV, §§1402, 1405, 1406, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3475 , 3476, 3479, as amended by Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1803(b)(2), as added Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(d)(21), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4374 , provided that:
"SEC. 1402. UNIFORM STANDARDS FOR THE INTERROGATION OF PERSONS UNDER THE DETENTION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.
"(a) In General.-No person in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense or under detention in a Department of Defense facility shall be subject to any treatment or technique of interrogation not authorized by and listed in the United States Army Field Manual on Intelligence Interrogation.
"(b) Applicability.-Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any person in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense pursuant to a criminal law or immigration law of the United States.
"(c) Construction.-Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the rights under the United States Constitution of any person in the custody or under the physical jurisdiction of the United States.
"SEC. 1405. PROCEDURES FOR STATUS REVIEW OF DETAINEES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
"(a) Submittal of Procedures for Status Review of Detainees at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, and in Afghanistan and Iraq.-
"(1) In general.-Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 6, 2006], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives a report setting forth-
* * *