10 USC 801: Article 1. Definitions
§801. Article 1. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "Judge Advocate General" means, severally, the Judge Advocates General of the Army, Navy, and Air Force and, except when the Coast Guard is operating as a service in the Navy, an official designated to serve as Judge Advocate General of the Coast Guard by the Secretary of Homeland Security.
* * *
(10) The term "military judge" means an official of a general or special court-martial detailed in accordance with section 826 of this title (article 26).
[(11) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–241, title II, §218(a)(1), July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 526 .]
(12) The term "legal officer" means any commissioned officer of the Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard designated to perform legal duties for a command.
(13) The term "judge advocate" means-
(A) an officer of the Judge Advocate General's Corps of the Army or the Navy;
(B) an officer of the Air Force or the Marine Corps who is designated as a judge advocate; or
(C) a commissioned officer of the Coast Guard designated for special duty (law).
(14) The term "record", when used in connection with the proceedings of a court-martial, means-
(A) an official written transcript, written summary, or other writing relating to the proceedings; or
(B) an official audiotape, videotape, or similar material from which sound, or sound and visual images, depicting the proceedings may be reproduced.
(15) The term "classified information" means (A) any information or material that has been determined by an official of the United States pursuant to law, an Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security, and (B) any restricted data, as defined in section 11(y) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).
(16) The term "national security" means the national defense and foreign relations of the United States.
* * *
Section 1101 of title XI of div. A of Pub. L. 104–106 provided that: "This title [enacting sections 857a, 858b, and 876b of this title, amending this section and sections 802, 832, 847, 857, 860, 862, 866, 895, 920, and 937 of this title, repealing section 804 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 802, 857, 858b, and 876b of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 942 of this title] may be cited as the 'Military Justice Amendments of 1995'."
Short Title of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VIII, §801(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3905 , provided that: "This title [enacting section 850a of this title, amending sections 802, 803, 806, 825, 843, 860, 936, and 937 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 802, 806, 825, 843, 850a, and 860 of this title] may be cited as the 'Military Justice Amendments of 1986'."
Short Title of 1983 Amendment
Section 1(a) of Pub. L. 98–209 provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 912a of this title and section 1259 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, amending this section, sections 802, 806, 815, 816, 825, 826, 827, 829, 834, 838, 842, 849, 854, 857, 860 to 867, 869, 870, 871, 876a, 936, 1552, and 1553 of this title, and section 2101 of Title 28, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 801, 867, and 869 of this title and amending provisions set out as a note under section 706 of this title] may be cited as the 'Military Justice Act of 1983'."
Short Title of 1981 Amendment
* * *
"(2) Submittal to congress.-Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this section [Oct. 28, 2009], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report containing the guidelines developed under paragraph (1). Such report shall be in an unclassified form but may include a classified annex."
Reports on Guantanamo Bay Prisoner Population
Pub. L. 111–32, title III, §319, June 24, 2009, 123 Stat. 1874 , provided that:
"(a) Reports Required.-Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 24, 2009] and every 90 days thereafter, the President shall submit to the members and committees of Congress specified in subsection (b) a report on the prisoner population at the detention facility at Naval Station Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.
"(b) Specified Members and Committees of Congress.-The members and committees of Congress specified in this subsection are the following:
"(1) The majority leader and minority leader of the Senate.
"(2) The Chairman and Ranking Member on the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate.
"(3) The Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
"(4) The Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.
"(5) The Speaker of the House of Representatives.
"(6) The minority leader of the House of Representatives.
"(7) The Chairman and Ranking Member on the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives.
"(8) The Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
"(9) The Chairman and Ranking Member of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
* * *
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title XIV, §§1402, 1405, 1406, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3475 , 3476, 3479, as amended by Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1803(b)(2), as added Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(d)(21), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4374 , provided that:
"SEC. 1402. UNIFORM STANDARDS FOR THE INTERROGATION OF PERSONS UNDER THE DETENTION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.
"(a) In General.-No person in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense or under detention in a Department of Defense facility shall be subject to any treatment or technique of interrogation not authorized by and listed in the United States Army Field Manual on Intelligence Interrogation.
"(b) Applicability.-Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any person in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense pursuant to a criminal law or immigration law of the United States.
"(c) Construction.-Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the rights under the United States Constitution of any person in the custody or under the physical jurisdiction of the United States.
"SEC. 1405. PROCEDURES FOR STATUS REVIEW OF DETAINEES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
"(a) Submittal of Procedures for Status Review of Detainees at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, and in Afghanistan and Iraq.-
* * *