10 USC 801: Article 1. Definitions
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 801: Article 1. Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 47-UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICESUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
* * *
(9) The term "accuser" means a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another, and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.
(10) The term "military judge" means an official of a general or special court-martial detailed in accordance with section 826 of this title (article 26).
[(11) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–241, title II, §218(a)(1), July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 526 .]
(12) The term "legal officer" means any commissioned officer of the Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard designated to perform legal duties for a command.
(13) The term "judge advocate" means-
(A) an officer of the Judge Advocate General's Corps of the Army or the Navy;
(B) an officer of the Air Force or the Marine Corps who is designated as a judge advocate; or
(C) a commissioned officer of the Coast Guard designated for special duty (law).
(14) The term "record", when used in connection with the proceedings of a court-martial, means-
(A) an official written transcript, written summary, or other writing relating to the proceedings; or
(B) an official audiotape, videotape, or similar material from which sound, or sound and visual images, depicting the proceedings may be reproduced.
(15) The term "classified information" means (A) any information or material that has been determined by an official of the United States pursuant to law, an Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security, and (B) any restricted data, as defined in section 11(y) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).
(16) The term "national security" means the national defense and foreign relations of the United States.
* * *
"(1) Report required.-The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress an annual report on the annual review process for aliens in the custody of the Department of Defense outside the United States. Each such report shall be submitted in unclassified form, with a classified annex, if necessary. The report shall be submitted not later than December 31 each year.
"(2) Elements of report.-Each such report shall include the following with respect to the year covered by the report:
"(A) The number of detainees whose status was reviewed.
"(B) The procedures used at each location.
"(e) Judicial Review of Detention of Enemy Combatants.-
"(1) In general.-[Amended section 2241 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.]
"(2) Review of decisions of combatant status review tribunals of propriety of detention.-
"(A) In general.-Subject to subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of any final decision of a Combatant Status Review Tribunal that an alien is properly detained as an enemy combatant.
"(B) Limitation on claims.-The jurisdiction of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit under this paragraph shall be limited to claims brought by or on behalf of an alien-
"(i) who is, at the time a request for review by such court is filed, detained by the United States; and
"(ii) for whom a Combatant Status Review Tribunal has been conducted, pursuant to applicable procedures specified by the Secretary of Defense.
"(C) Scope of review.-The jurisdiction of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit on any claims with respect to an alien under this paragraph shall be limited to the consideration of-
"(i) whether the status determination of the Combatant Status Review Tribunal with regard to such alien was consistent with the standards and procedures specified by the Secretary of Defense for Combatant Status Review Tribunals (including the requirement that the conclusion of the Tribunal be supported by a preponderance of the evidence and allowing a rebuttable presumption in favor of the Government's evidence); and
* * *