15 USC 1666j: Applicability of State laws
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1666j: Applicability of State laws Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 41-CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTIONSUBCHAPTER I-CONSUMER CREDIT COST DISCLOSUREPart D-Credit Billing
§1666j. Applicability of State laws
(a) Consistency of provisions
This part does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this part from complying with, the laws of any State with respect to credit billing practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this part, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. The Board is authorized to determine whether such inconsistencies exist. The Board may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with any provision of this part if the Board determines that such law gives greater protection to the consumer.
(b) Exemptions by Board from credit billing requirements
The Board shall by regulation exempt from the requirements of this part any class of credit transactions within any State if it determines that under the law of that State that class of transactions is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed under this part or that such law gives greater protection to the consumer, and that there is adequate provision for enforcement.
(c) Finance charge or other charge for credit for sales transactions involving cash discounts
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subchapter, any discount offered under section 1666f(b) of this title shall not be considered a finance charge or other charge for credit under the usury laws of any State or under the laws of any State relating to disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, or relating to the types, amounts or rates of charges, or to any element or elements of charges permissible under such laws in connection with the extension or use of credit.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §173, formerly §171, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title III, §306, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1516 ; amended Pub. L. 94–222, §3(d), Feb. 27, 1976, 90 Stat. 198 ; renumbered §173, Pub. L. 111–24, title I, §101(b)(1), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1736 ; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§1087, 1100A(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2086 , 2107.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§1100A(2), 1100H, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2107 , 2113, provided that, effective on the designated transfer date, this section is amended by striking "Board" each place that term appears and inserting "Bureau". See Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§1087, 1100H, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2086 , 2113, provided that, effective on the designated transfer date, the Fair Credit Billing Act (title III of Pub. L. 93–495) is amended by striking "Board" each place that term appears and inserting "Bureau". See Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note below.