15 USC 78j: Manipulative and deceptive devices
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 78j: Manipulative and deceptive devices Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 2B-SECURITIES EXCHANGES
§78j. Manipulative and deceptive devices
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange-
(a)(1) To effect a short sale, or to use or employ any stop-loss order in connection with the purchase or sale, of any security other than a government security, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to security futures products.
(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, or any securities-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act), any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(c)(1) To effect, accept, or facilitate a transaction involving the loan or borrowing of securities in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (1) may be construed to limit the authority of the appropriate Federal banking agency (as defined in section 1813(q) of title 12), the National Credit Union Administration, or any other Federal department or agency having a responsibility under Federal law to prescribe rules or regulations restricting transactions involving the loan or borrowing of securities in order to protect the safety and soundness of a financial institution or to protect the financial system from systemic risk.
Rules promulgated under subsection (b) of this section that prohibit fraud, manipulation, or insider trading (but not rules imposing or specifying reporting or recordkeeping requirements, procedures, or standards as prophylactic measures against fraud, manipulation, or insider trading), and judicial precedents decided under subsection (b) of this section and rules promulgated thereunder that prohibit fraud, manipulation, or insider trading, shall apply to security-based swap agreements (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act) to the same extent as they apply to securities. Judicial precedents decided under section 77q(a) of this title and sections 78i, 78o, 78p, 78t, and 78u–1 of this title, and judicial precedents decided under applicable rules promulgated under such sections, shall apply to security-based swap agreements (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act) to the same extent as they apply to securities.
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §10, 48 Stat. 891 ; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(5) [title II, §206(g), title III, §303(d)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763 , 2763A-432, 2763A-454; Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §762(d)(3), title IX, §§929L(2), 984(a), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1761 , 1861, 1932.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §§762(d)(3), 774, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1761 , 1802, provided that, effective on the later of 360 days after July 21, 2010, or, to the extent a provision of subtitle B (§§761–774) of title VII of Pub. L. 111–203 requires a rulemaking, not less than 60 days after publication of the final rule or regulation implementing such provision of subtitle B, this section is amended as follows:
(1) in subsection (b), by striking "(as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act)," in each place that such term appears; and
(2) in the matter following subsection (b), by striking "(as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act), in each place that such terms appear" [sic].