19 USC 2271: Petitions
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 2271: Petitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 12-TRADE ACT OF 1974SUBCHAPTER II-RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITIONPart 2-Adjustment Assistance for Workerssubpart a-petitions and determinations
§2271. Petitions
(a) Filing of petitions; assistance; publication of notice
(1) A petition for certification of eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance for a group of workers under this part may be filed simultaneously with the Secretary of Labor and with the Governor of the State in which such workers' firm (as defined in section 2319 of this title) is located by any of the following:
(A) The group of workers.
(B) The certified or recognized union or other duly authorized representative of such workers.
(C) Employers of such workers, one-stop operators or one-stop partners (as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801)), including State employment security agencies, or the State dislocated worker unit established under title I of such Act [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.], on behalf of such workers.
(2) Upon receipt of a petition filed under paragraph (1), the Governor shall-
(A) ensure that rapid response activities and appropriate core and intensive services (as described in section 134 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2864)) authorized under other Federal laws are made available to the workers covered by the petition to the extent authorized under such laws; and
(B) assist the Secretary in the review of the petition by verifying such information and providing such other assistance as the Secretary may request.
(3) Upon receipt of the petition, the Secretary shall promptly publish notice in the Federal Register and on the website of the Department of Labor that the Secretary has received the petition and initiated an investigation.
(b) Hearing
If the petitioner, or any other person found by the Secretary to have a substantial interest in the proceedings, submits not later than 10 days after the date of the Secretary's publication under subsection (a) of this section a request for a hearing, the Secretary shall provide for a public hearing and afford such interested persons an opportunity to be present, to produce evidence, and to be heard.
( Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §221, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2019 ; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIII, §13002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 300 ; Pub. L. 103–182, title V, §503(a), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2151 ; Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title I, §112(a), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 937 ; Pub. L. 108–429, title II, §2004(a)(4), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2590 ; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1801(e)(1), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 370 .)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 1893 of Pub. L. 111–5, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
References in Text
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 111–5, §§1801(e)(1)(C), 1893, temporarily inserted "and on the website of the Department of Labor" after "Federal Register". See Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment note below.
2004-Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 108–429 substituted "assistance and appropriate" for "assistance, and appropriate".
2002-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–210 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "A petition for a certification of eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance under this subpart may be filed with the Secretary of Labor (hereinafter in this part referred to as the 'Secretary') by a group of workers (including workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm) or by their certified or recognized union or other duly authorized representative. Upon receipt of the petition, the Secretary shall promptly publish notice in the Federal Register that he has received the petition and initiated an investigation."
1993-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–182 substituted "assistance under this subpart" for "assistance under this part".
1986-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–272 inserted "(including workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm)" after "group of workers".
Effective and Termination Dates of 2009 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1891, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 420 , provided that:
"(a) In General.-Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle [subtitle I (§§1800–1899L) of title I of div. B of Pub. L. 111–5, enacting part 4 (§2371 et seq.) of this subchapter and sections 2295a, 2322, 2323, 2344, 2345, 2356, and 2397a of this title, amending sections 2271 to 2275, 2291 to 2295, 2296 to 2298, 2311, 2315 to 2321, 2341, 2343, 2348 to 2352, 2354, 2355, 2393, 2395, 2401 to 2401b, and 2401e to 2401g of this title, sections 35, 4980B, 7527, and 9801 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, section 1581 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, sections 1162, 1181, 2918, and 2919 of Title 29, Labor, and sections 300bb–2 and 300gg of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, repealing former sections 2344 to 2347 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes preceding section 2271 and under sections 2271, 2295a, 2296, 2323, 2344, 2371, and 2393 of this title and sections 1, 35, 4980B, 7527, and 9801 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as a note preceding section 2271 of this title], and subsection (b) of this section, this subtitle and the amendments made by this subtitle-
"(1) shall take effect upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 17, 2009]; and
"(2) shall apply to-
"(A) petitions for certification filed under chapter 2, 3, or 6 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [this part and parts 3 and 6 of this subchapter] on or after the effective date described in paragraph (1); and
* * *