§7401. Statement of policy
It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal Government's unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the Indian people for the education of Indian children. The Federal Government will continue to work with local educational agencies, Indian tribes and organizations, postsecondary institutions, and other entities toward the goal of ensuring that programs that serve Indian children are of the highest quality and provide for not only the basic elementary and secondary educational needs, but also the unique educational and culturally related academic needs of these children.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7401,
Savings Provisions
Executive Order No. 13096
Ex. Ord. No. 13096, Aug. 6, 1998, 63 F.R. 42681, which related to American Indian and Alaska Native education, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13336, §9(b), Apr. 30, 2004, 69 F.R. 25297, set out as a note below.
Ex. Ord. No. 13336. American Indian and Alaska Native Education
Ex. Ord. No. 13336, Apr. 30, 2004, 69 F.R. 25295, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and to recognize the unique educational and culturally related academic needs of American Indian and Alaska Native students consistent with the unique political and legal relationship of the Federal Government with tribal governments, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(a) The Working Group's members shall consist exclusively of the heads of the executive branch departments, agencies, or offices listed below:
(i) the Department of Education;
(ii) the Department of the Interior;
(iii) the Department of Health and Human Services;
(iv) the Department of Agriculture;
(v) the Department of Justice;
(vi) the Department of Labor; and
(vii) such other executive branch departments, agencies, or offices as the Co-Chairs of the Working Group may designate.
A member of the Working Group may designate, to perform the Working Group functions of the member, an employee of the member's department, agency, or office who is either an officer of the United States appointed by the President, or a full-time employee serving in a position with pay equal to or greater than the minimum rate payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule. The Working Group shall be led by the Secretaries of Education and the Interior, or their designees under this section, who shall serve as Co-Chairs.
(b) The function of the Working Group is to oversee the implementation of this order. The Working Group shall, within 90 days of the date of this order, develop a Federal interagency plan that recommends initiatives, strategies, and ideas for future interagency actions that promote the purpose, as stated in section 1, of this order. In carrying out its activities under this order, the Working Group may consult with representatives of American Indian and Alaska Native tribes and organizations, in conformity with Executive Order 13175 of November 6, 2000 [25 U.S.C. 450 note], and with the National Advisory Council on Indian Education (NACIE). Any such consultations shall be for the purpose of obtaining information and advice concerning American Indian and Alaska Native education and shall be conducted in a manner that seeks individual advice and does not involve collective judgment or consensus advice or deliberation.
(a) The study shall include, but not be limited to:
(i) the compilation of comprehensive data on the academic achievement and progress of American Indian and Alaska Native students toward meeting the challenging student academic standards of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001;
(ii) identification and dissemination of research-based practices and proven methods in raising academic achievement and, in particular, reading achievement, of American Indian and Alaska Native students;
(iii) assessment of the impact and role of native language and culture on the development of educational strategies to improve academic achievement;
(iv) development of methods to strengthen early childhood education so that American Indian and Alaska Native students enter school ready to learn; and
(v) development of methods to increase the high school graduation rate and develop pathways to college and the workplace for American Indian and Alaska Native students.
The Secretary of Education shall develop an agenda, including proposed timelines and ongoing activities, for the conduct of the study, and shall make that agenda available to the public on the Internet.
(b) The Secretary of Education, in coordination with the Working Group, shall issue a report to the President that shall:
(i) provide the latest data available from the study;
(ii) comprehensively describe the educational status and progress of American Indian and Alaska Native students with respect to meeting the goals outlined in the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 and any other student achievement goals the Secretary of Education or the Secretary of the Interior may deem necessary;
(iii) report on proven methods for improving American Indian and Alaska Native student academic achievement; and
(iv) update the Federal interagency plan outlined in section 2(b) of this order.
(a) This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to, and does not, create any right, benefit, or trust responsibility, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity, by a party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person.
(b) Executive Order 13096 of August 6, 1998 [formerly set out as a note above], is revoked.
George W. Bush.