22 USC 1461-1a: Ban on domestic activities by United States Information Agency
Result 1 of 1
22 USC 1461-1a: Ban on domestic activities by United States Information Agency Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 22-FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSECHAPTER 18-UNITED STATES INFORMATION AND EDUCATIONAL EXCHANGE PROGRAMSSUBCHAPTER V-DISSEMINATION ABROAD OF INFORMATION ABOUT THE UNITED STATES
§1461–1a. Ban on domestic activities by United States Information Agency
Except as provided in section 1461 of this title and this section, no funds authorized to be appropriated to the United States Information Agency shall be used to influence public opinion in the United States, and no program material prepared by the United States Information Agency shall be distributed within the United States. This section shall not apply to programs carried out pursuant to the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2451 et seq.). The provisions of this section shall not prohibit the United States Information Agency from responding to inquiries from members of the public about its operations, policies, or programs.
( Pub. L. 99–93, title II, §208, Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 431 ; Pub. L. 103–236, title II, §232, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 424 .)