§2195. Issuing authority, direct investment authority and reserves
(a) Issuing authority
(1) Insurance and financing
(A) The maximum contingent liability outstanding at any one time pursuant to insurance issued under section 2194(a) of this title, and the amount of financing issued under sections 1 2194(b) and (c) of this title, shall not exceed in the aggregate $29,000,000,000.
* * *
"(i) to transfer $9,800,000, or such sums as are necessary, from its noncredit account revolving fund to pay for the subsidy cost of a program level for the loan and loan guarantee program under subsections (b) and (c) of section 2194 of this title of $650,000,000 for fiscal year 1993; and
"(ii) to transfer such sums as are necessary from its noncredit account revolving fund to pay for the subsidy cost of a program level for the loan and loan guarantee program under subsections (b) and (c) of section 2194 of this title of $850,000,000 for fiscal year 1994."
Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (g).
"(1) $8,128,000 for fiscal year 1993; and
"(2) $11,000,000 for fiscal year 1994."
1992-
Subsec. (a).
"(1) The maximum contingent liability outstanding at any one time pursuant to insurance issued under section 2194(a) of this title shall not exceed $7,500,000,000.
"(2) The maximum contingent liability outstanding at any one time pursuant to guaranties issued under section 2194(b) of this title shall not exceed in the aggregate $1,500,000,000. Commitments to guarantee loans are authorized for any fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts.
"(3) The Corporation shall not make any commitment to issue any guaranty which would result in a reserve less than 25 per centum of the maximum contingent liability then outstanding against guaranties issued or commitments made pursuant to section 2194(b) of this title or similar predecessor guaranty authority.
"(4) The Congress, in considering the budget programs transmitted by the President for the Corporation, pursuant to section 9104 of title 31, may limit the obligations and contingent liabilities to be undertaken under section 2194(a) and (b) of this title as well as the use of funds for operating and administrative expenses.
"(5) Subject to paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the Corporation shall issue guaranties under section 2194(b) of this title having an aggregate contingent liability with respect to principal of not less than $200,000,000 in each fiscal year, to the extent that there are eligible projects which meet the Corporation's criteria for such guaranties.
"(6) The authority of section 2194(a) and (b) of this title shall continue until September 30, 1992."
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (g).
1988-Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (a)(5).
Subsec. (a)(6).
Subsec. (b).
1985-Subsec. (a)(5).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
1981-Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsec. (a)(5).
Subsec. (b).
1978-Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (a)(4).
1974-Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (f).
1973-Subsec. (a)(4).
Extension of Period Under Subsection (a)(2)
For delayed applicability of subsec. (a)(2), see section 7079(c) of