22 USC 3949: Limited appointments
Result 1 of 1
22 USC 3949: Limited appointments Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 22-FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSECHAPTER 52-FOREIGN SERVICESUBCHAPTER III-APPOINTMENTS
§3949. Limited appointments
(a) A limited appointment in the Service, including an appointment of an individual who is an employee of an agency, may not exceed 5 years in duration and, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, may not be extended or renewed. A limited appointment in the Service which is limited by its terms to a period of one year or less is a temporary appointment.
(b) A limited appointment may be extended for continued service-
(1) as a consular agent;
(2) in accordance with section 3951(a) of this title;
(3) as a career candidate, if continued service is determined appropriate to remedy a matter that would be cognizable as a grievance under subchapter XI of this chapter;
(4) as a career employee in another Federal personnel system serving in a Foreign Service position on detail from another agency; and
(5) as a foreign national employee.
( Pub. L. 96–465, title I, §309, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2086 ; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, §176, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1361 ; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §180(a)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 415 ; Pub. L. 103–415, §1(hh), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4303 .)