22 USC 5814: Annual report
Result 1 of 1
22 USC 5814: Annual report Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 22-FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSECHAPTER 67-FREEDOM FOR RUSSIA AND EMERGING EURASIAN DEMOCRACIES AND OPEN MARKETS SUPPORTSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§5814. Annual report
Not later than January 31 of each year, the President shall submit to the Congress a report on United States assistance for the independent states of the former Soviet Union under this Act or other provisions of law. Each such report shall include-
(1) an assessment of the progress each independent state has made in meeting the standards set forth in section 2295a of this title, including a description of the steps each independent state has taken or is taking toward meeting those standards and a discussion of additional steps that each independent state could take to meet those standards;
(2) a description of the United States assistance for each independent state that was provided during the preceding fiscal year, is planned for the current fiscal year, and is proposed for the coming fiscal year, specifying the extent to which such assistance for the preceding fiscal year and for current fiscal year has actually been delivered;
(3) an assessment of the effectiveness of United States assistance in achieving its purposes;
(4) an evaluation of the manner in which the "notwithstanding" authority provided in section 2295b(j)(1) of this title, and the "notwithstanding" authority provided in any other provision of law with respect to assistance for the independent states, has been used and why the use of that authority was necessary; and
(5) with respect to the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia-
(A) an identification of the progress made by the United States in accomplishing the policy described in section 3 of the Silk Road Strategy Act of 1999;
(B) an evaluation of the degree to which the assistance authorized by chapter 12 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2296 et seq.] has accomplished the purposes identified in that chapter;
(C) a description of the progress being made by the United States to resolve trade disputes registered with and raised by the United States embassies in each country, and to negotiate a bilateral agreement relating to the protection of United States direct investment in, and other business interests with, each country; and
(D) recommendations of any additional initiatives that should be undertaken by the United States to implement the policy and purposes contained in the Silk Road Strategy Act of 1999 [22 U.S.C. 2296 et seq.].
( Pub. L. 102–511, title I, §104, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3324 ; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(2) [title V, §596(d)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535 , 1501A-126.)