§181. Lands subject to disposition; persons entitled to benefits; reciprocal privileges; helium rights reserved
Deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale, gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons), or gas, and lands containing such deposits owned by the United States, including those in national forests, but excluding lands acquired under the Appalachian Forest Act, approved March 1, 1911 (
The term "oil" shall embrace all nongaseous hydrocarbon substances other than those substances leasable as coal, oil shale, or gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons).
The term "combined hydrocarbon lease" shall refer to a lease issued in a special tar sand area pursuant to section 226 of this title after November 16, 1981.
The term "special tar sand area" means (1) an area designated by the Secretary of the Interior's orders of November 20, 1980 (45 FR 76800–76801) and January 21, 1981 (46 FR 6077–6078) as containing substantial deposits of tar sand.
The United States reserves the ownership of and the right to extract helium from all gas produced from lands leased or otherwise granted under the provisions of this chapter, under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior: Provided further, That in the extraction of helium from gas produced from such lands it shall be so extracted as to cause no substantial delay in the delivery of gas produced from the well to the purchaser thereof.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, §1,
References in Text
The Appalachian Forest Act, referred to in the first undesignated paragraph, is act Mar. 1, 1911, ch. 186,
Amendments
1981-
1960-
1946-Act Aug. 8, 1946, reenacted: existing par., less three provisos, as first sentence of first par., inserting "potassium" after "sodium", which was also included in the 1927 amendment, and substituting provision for disposition of deposits "in incorporated cities, towns, and villages, and in national parks and monuments, those acquired under other Acts subsequent to February 25, 1920, and lands within the naval petroleum and oil-shale reserves" for such disposition "in national parks, and in lands withdrawn or reserved for military or naval uses or purposes" and phrase "associations of such citizens" for "any association of such persons"; former third proviso as second sentence of first par.; former first proviso, as second par., inserting reservation of ownership provision and striking out "permitted" before "leased or otherwise granted"; and former second proviso as proviso in second par.
1927-Act Feb. 7, 1927, included deposits of potassium.
Short Title of 2000 Amendments
Short Title of 1987 Amendment
Short Title of 1981 Amendment
Short Title of 1976 Amendment
Short Title of 1960 Amendment
Section 1 of
Short Title
Act Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, §44, as added Dec. 22, 1987,
This chapter is also popularly known as the "Mineral Leasing Act of 1920" and the "Mineral Lands Leasing Act".
Savings Provision
Provisions of Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976,
Section 15 of act Aug. 8, 1946, provided: "No repeal or amendment made by this Act [enacting sections 187a, 187b, 226c–226e, and 236b, amending this section and sections 184, 188, 193, 209, 225, 226, and 285, and repealing sections 223a, 226a, and 226b of this title] shall affect any right acquired under the law as it existed prior to such repeal or amendment, and such right shall be governed by the law in effect at the time of its acquisition; but any person holding a lease on the effective date of this Act [Aug. 8, 1946] may, by filing a statement to that effect, elect to have his lease governed by the applicable provisions of this Act instead of by the law in effect prior thereto."
Construction and Applicability of 1981 Amendments
Section 1(10), (11) of
"(10) Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 1981 Amendment note above] shall affect the taxable status of production from tar sand under the Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980 (
"(11) No provision of this Act [see Short Title of 1981 Amendment note above] shall apply to national parks, national monuments, or other lands where mineral leasing is prohibited by law. The Secretary of the Interior shall apply the provisions of this Act to the Glen Canyon National Recreation Area, and to any other units of the national park system where mineral leasing is permitted, in accordance with any applicable minerals management plan if the Secretary finds that there will be no resulting significant adverse impacts on the administration of such area, or on other contiguous units of the national park system."
Admission of Alaska as State: Selection of Lands
Admission of Alaska into the Union was accomplished Jan. 3, 1959, on issuance of Proc. No. 3269, Jan. 3, 1959, 24 F.R. 81, 73 Stat. c16, as required by sections 1 and 8(c) of
Selection of lands by Alaska from lands made available by Statehood provisions including lands subject to leases, permits, licenses or contracts issued under this chapter, see section 6(h) of
Outer Continental Shelf; Mineral Leases
Grant by the Secretary of the Interior of mineral leases on submerged lands of outer Continental Shelf, see section 1331 et seq., of Title 43, Public Lands.