35 USC 205: Confidentiality
Result 1 of 1
35 USC 205: Confidentiality Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 35-PATENTSPART II-PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTSCHAPTER 18-PATENT RIGHTS IN INVENTIONS MADE WITH FEDERAL ASSISTANCE
§205. Confidentiality
Federal agencies are authorized to withhold from disclosure to the public information disclosing any invention in which the Federal Government owns or may own a right, title, or interest (including a nonexclusive license) for a reasonable time in order for a patent application to be filed. Furthermore, Federal agencies shall not be required to release copies of any document which is part of an application for patent filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office or with any foreign patent office.
(Added Pub. L. 96–517, §6(a), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3023 .)