§41. Patent fees; patent and trademark search systems
(a) The Director shall charge the following fees:
(1)(A) On filing each application for an original patent, except in design or plant cases, $690.
* * *
(15) For each national stage of an international application containing a multiple dependent claim, $260.
For the purpose of computing fees, a multiple dependent claim referred to in section 112 of this title or any claim depending therefrom shall be considered as separate dependent claims in accordance with the number of claims to which reference is made. Errors in payment of the additional fees may be rectified in accordance with regulations of the Director.
(b) The Director shall charge the following fees for maintaining in force all patents based on applications filed on or after December 12, 1980:
(1) 3 years and 6 months after grant, $830.
(2) 7 years and 6 months after grant, $1,900.
(3) 11 years and 6 months after grant, $2,910.
Unless payment of the applicable maintenance fee is received in the Patent and Trademark Office on or before the date the fee is due or within a grace period of 6 months thereafter, the patent will expire as of the end of such grace period. The Director may require the payment of a surcharge as a condition of accepting within such 6-month grace period the payment of an applicable maintenance fee. No fee may be established for maintaining a design or plant patent in force.
* * *
substantial preparation was made, after the 6-month grace period but before the acceptance of a maintenance fee under this subsection, to the extent and under such terms as the court deems equitable for the protection of investments made or business commenced after the 6-month grace period but before the acceptance of a maintenance fee under this subsection.
(d) The Director shall establish fees for all other processing, services, or materials relating to patents not specified in this section to recover the estimated average cost to the Office of such processing, services, or materials, except that the Director shall charge the following fees for the following services:
(1) For recording a document affecting title, $40 per property.
(2) For each photocopy, $.25 per page.
(3) For each black and white copy of a patent, $3.
The yearly fee for providing a library specified in section 13 1 of this title with uncertified printed copies of the specifications and drawings for all patents in that year shall be $50.
(e) The Director may waive the payment of any fee for any service or material related to patents in connection with an occasional or incidental request made by a department or agency of the Government, or any officer thereof. The Director may provide any applicant issued a notice under section 132 of this title with a copy of the specifications and drawings for all patents referred to in that notice without charge.
(f) The fees established in subsections (a) and (b) of this section may be adjusted by the Director on October 1, 1992, and every year thereafter, to reflect any fluctuations occurring during the previous 12 months in the Consumer Price Index, as determined by the Secretary of Labor. Changes of less than 1 per centum may be ignored.
(g) No fee established by the Director under this section shall take effect until at least 30 days after notice of the fee has been published in the Federal Register and in the Official Gazette of the Patent and Trademark Office.
(h)(1) Fees charged under subsection (a) or (b) shall be reduced by 50 percent with respect to their application to any small business concern as defined under section 3 of the Small Business Act, and to any independent inventor or nonprofit organization as defined in regulations issued by the Director.
(2) With respect to its application to any entity described in paragraph (1), any surcharge or fee charged under subsection (c) or (d) shall not be higher than the surcharge or fee required of any other entity under the same or substantially similar circumstances.
* * *
"(c) Section 3 of this Act [amending section 42 of this title] will take effect on the first day of the first fiscal year beginning on or after one calendar year after enactment [Dec. 12, 1980]. However, until section 3 takes effect, the Commissioner may credit the Patent and Trademark Office appropriation account in the Treasury of the United States with the revenues from collected reexamination fees, which will be available to pay the costs to the Office of reexamination proceedings.
"(d) Any fee in effect as of the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 1980] will remain in effect until a corresponding fee established under section 41 of title 35, United States Code, or section 1113 of title 15, United States Code, takes effect.
"(e) Fees for maintaining a patent in force will not be applicable to patents applied for prior to the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 1980].
"(f) Sections 6 and 7 of this Act [enacting sections 200 to 211 of this title and amending sections 2186, 2457, and 5908 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] will take effect on the first day of the seventh month beginning after its enactment [Dec. 12, 1980]. Implementing regulations may be issued earlier.
"(g) Sections 8 and 9 [enacting this note and provision set out as a note under section 14 of this title] will take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 1980]."
Effective Date of 1975 Amendments
Amendment by
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1965 Amendment
Section 7 of
* * *
The yearly fee for providing a library specified in section 12 of this title with uncertified printed copies of the specifications and drawings for all patents in that year shall be $50.'
"(d)
"(e)
"(1) in paragraph (1), by striking 'Fees charged under subsection (a) or (b)' and inserting 'Subject to paragraph (3), fees charged under subsections (a), (b), and (d)(1)'; and
"(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
" '(3) The fee charged under subsection (a)(1)(A) shall be reduced by 75 percent with respect to its application to any entity to which paragraph (1) applies, if the application is filed by electronic means as prescribed by the Director.'
"SEC. 802. ADJUSTMENT OF TRADEMARK FEES.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 803. EFFECTIVE DATE, APPLICABILITY, AND TRANSITIONAL PROVISION.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the provisions of section 801 shall apply to all patents, whenever granted, and to all patent applications pending on or filed after the effective date set forth in subsection (a) of this section.
"(B)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), subsections (a)(1) and (3) and (d)(1) of section 41 of title 35, United States Code, as administered as provided in this title, shall apply only to-
"(I) applications for patents filed under section 111 of title 35, United States Code, on or after the effective date set forth in subsection (a) of this section, and
* * *