38 USC 1786: Care for newborn children of women veterans receiving maternity care
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 1786: Care for newborn children of women veterans receiving maternity care Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART II-GENERAL BENEFITSCHAPTER 17-HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, DOMICILIARY, AND MEDICAL CARESUBCHAPTER VIII-HEALTH CARE OF PERSONS OTHER THAN VETERANS
§1786. Care for newborn children of women veterans receiving maternity care
(a) In General.-The Secretary may furnish health care services described in subsection (b) to a newborn child of a woman veteran who is receiving maternity care furnished by the Department for not more than seven days after the birth of the child if the veteran delivered the child in-
(1) a facility of the Department; or
(2) another facility pursuant to a Department contract for services relating to such delivery.
(b) Covered Health Care Services.-Health care services described in this subsection are all post-delivery care services, including routine care services, that a newborn child requires.
(Added Pub. L. 111–163, title II, §206(a), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1145 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1786 was renumbered section 3686 of this title.
Another prior section 1786, added Pub. L. 89–358, §3(b), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 23 , related to the examination of records, prior to repeal by section 316(1) of Pub. L. 92–540. See section 3690 of this title.
Prior section 1787 was renumbered section 3687 of this title.
Another prior section 1787, added Pub. L. 89–358, §3(b), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 23 , related to the submission of false or misleading statements by educational institutions, persons or veterans, prior to repeal by section 316(1) of Pub. L. 92–540. See section 3690 of this title.
Prior section 1788 was renumbered section 3688 of this title.
Another prior section 1788 was renumbered section 3692 of this title.
Prior section 1789 was renumbered section 3689 of this title.
Another prior section 1789, which required the Administrator not to approve of enrollments in courses in institutions listed by the Attorney General under section 12 of Ex. Ord. No. 10450, was renumbered section 1793 of this title.
Prior section 1790 was renumbered section 3690 of this title.
Another prior section 1790 was renumbered section 3694 of this title.
Prior section 1791 was renumbered section 3691 of this title.
Another prior section 1791 was renumbered section 3695 of this title.
Prior sections 1792 and 1793 were renumbered sections 3692 and 3693 of this title, respectively.
Another prior section 1793, added Pub. L. 89–358, §3(b), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 23 , §1789; amended Pub. L. 91–24, §15, June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 35 ; renumbered and amended Pub. L. 92–540, title III, §316(2), title IV, §403(12), Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1086 , 1090, required that the Administrator not to approve of enrollment in any course in an institution listed by the Attorney General under section 12 of Executive Order 10450, prior to repeal by section 511(1) of Pub. L. 94–502.
Prior sections 1794 to 1799 were renumbered sections 3694 to 3699 of this title, respectively, and sections 3698 and 3699 were subsequently repealed.