42 USC 1320c-2: Contracts with utilization and quality control peer review organizations
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1320c-2: Contracts with utilization and quality control peer review organizations Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
* * *
(4) During the period after the Secretary has given notice of intent to terminate a contract, and prior to the time that the Secretary enters into a contract with another utilization and quality control peer review organization, the Secretary may transfer review responsibilities of the organization under the contract being terminated to another utilization and quality control peer review organization, or to an intermediary or carrier having an agreement under section 1395h of this title or a contract under section 1395u of this title.
(e) Authority of Secretary
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), contracting authority of the Secretary under this section may be carried out without regard to any provision of law relating to the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts of the United States as the Secretary may determine to be inconsistent with the purposes of this part. The Secretary may use different contracting methods with respect to different geographical areas.
(2) If a peer review organization with a contract under this section is required to carry out a review function in addition to any function required to be carried out at the time the Secretary entered into or renewed the contract with the organization, the Secretary shall, before requiring such organization to carry out such additional function, negotiate the necessary contractual modifications, including modifications that provide for an appropriate adjustment (in light of the cost of such additional function) to the amount of reimbursement made to the organization.
(f) Termination not subject to judicial review
Any determination by the Secretary to terminate or not to renew a contract under this section shall not be subject to judicial review.
(g) Timely provision of hospital data to peer review organizations
The Secretary shall provide that fiscal intermediaries furnish to peer review organizations, each month on a timely basis, data necessary to initiate the review process under section 1320c–3(a) of this title on a timely basis. If the Secretary determines that a fiscal intermediary is unable to furnish such data on a timely basis, the Secretary shall require the hospital to do so.
(h) Publication of new policy or procedure and general criteria and standards for evaluation; performance comparison report
(1) The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register any new policy or procedure adopted by the Secretary that affects substantially the performance of contract obligations under this section not less than 30 days before the date on which such policy or procedure is to take effect. This paragraph shall not apply to the extent it is inconsistent with a statutory deadline.
(2) The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register the general criteria and standards used for evaluating the efficient and effective performance of contract obligations under this section and shall provide opportunity for public comment with respect to such criteria and standards.
(3) The Secretary shall regularly furnish each peer review organization with a contract under this section with a report that documents the performance of the organization in relation to the performance of other such organizations.
(i) Preference in contracting with in-State organizations
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary shall not renew a contract with any organization that is not an in-State organization (as defined in paragraph (3)) unless the Secretary has first complied with the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2)(A) Not later than six months before the date on which a contract period ends with respect to an organization that is not an in-State organization, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register-
(i) the date on which such period ends; and
(ii) the period of time in which an in-State organization may submit a proposal for the contract ending on such date.
(B) If one or more qualified in-State organizations submits a proposal within the period of time specified under subparagraph (A)(ii), the Secretary shall not automatically renew the current contract on a noncompetitive basis, but shall provide for competition for the contract in the same manner as a new contract under subsection (b) of this section.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, an in-State organization is an organization that has its primary place of business in the State in which review will be conducted (or, which is owned by a parent corporation the headquarters of which is located in such State).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1153, as added Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §143, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 382 ; amended Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §309(b)(2), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2408 ; Pub. L. 98–21, title VI, §602(a), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 163 ; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §§2334(a), (b), 2347(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1090 , 1097; Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §§9402(b), 9404(a), 9406(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 200 , 201; Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §9352(a)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2044 ; Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §§4091(a)(2)(A), (b)(1), (2), 4092(a), 4094(d)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–134 , 1330-135, 1330-137.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1320c–2, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1153, as added Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §249F(b), 86 Stat. 1432 , related to review pending designation of a Professional Standards Review Organization in a given area, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 97–248.