42 USC 1320c-2: Contracts with utilization and quality control peer review organizations
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1320c-2: Contracts with utilization and quality control peer review organizations Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
* * *
(2) The Secretary may accept or not accept the findings of the panel. After the panel has submitted a report with respect to an organization, the Secretary may, with the concurrence of the organization, amend the contract to modify the scope of the functions to be carried out by the organization, or in any other manner. The Secretary may terminate a contract under the authority of subsection (c)(6)(B) of this section upon 90 days notice after the panel has submitted a report, or earlier if the organization so agrees.
(3) A panel appointed by the Secretary under this subsection shall consist of not more than five individuals, each of whom shall be a member of a utilization and quality control peer review organization having a contract with the Secretary under this part. While serving on such panel individuals shall be paid at a per diem rate not to exceed the current per diem equivalent at the time that service on the panel is rendered for grade GS–18 under section 5332 of title 5. Appointments shall be made without regard to title 5.
(4) During the period after the Secretary has given notice of intent to terminate a contract, and prior to the time that the Secretary enters into a contract with another utilization and quality control peer review organization, the Secretary may transfer review responsibilities of the organization under the contract being terminated to another utilization and quality control peer review organization, or to an intermediary or carrier having an agreement under section 1395h of this title or a contract under section 1395u of this title.
(e) Authority of Secretary
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), contracting authority of the Secretary under this section may be carried out without regard to any provision of law relating to the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts of the United States as the Secretary may determine to be inconsistent with the purposes of this part. The Secretary may use different contracting methods with respect to different geographical areas.
(2) If a peer review organization with a contract under this section is required to carry out a review function in addition to any function required to be carried out at the time the Secretary entered into or renewed the contract with the organization, the Secretary shall, before requiring such organization to carry out such additional function, negotiate the necessary contractual modifications, including modifications that provide for an appropriate adjustment (in light of the cost of such additional function) to the amount of reimbursement made to the organization.
(f) Termination not subject to judicial review
Any determination by the Secretary to terminate or not to renew a contract under this section shall not be subject to judicial review.
(g) Timely provision of hospital data to peer review organizations
The Secretary shall provide that fiscal intermediaries furnish to peer review organizations, each month on a timely basis, data necessary to initiate the review process under section 1320c–3(a) of this title on a timely basis. If the Secretary determines that a fiscal intermediary is unable to furnish such data on a timely basis, the Secretary shall require the hospital to do so.
(h) Publication of new policy or procedure and general criteria and standards for evaluation; performance comparison report
* * *