42 USC 14141: Cause of action
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 14141: Cause of action Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 136-VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENTSUBCHAPTER IX-STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENTPart B-Police Pattern or Practice
§14141. Cause of action
(a) Unlawful conduct
It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.
(b) Civil action by Attorney General
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) 1 has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.
( Pub. L. 103–322, title XXI, §210401, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2071 .)
1 So in original. Probably should be "subsection (a) of this section".