44 USC 304: Public Printer: vacancy in office
Result 1 of 1
44 USC 304: Public Printer: vacancy in office Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 44-PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTSCHAPTER 3-GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE
§304. Public Printer: vacancy in office
In case of the death, resignation, absence, or sickness of the Public Printer, the Deputy Public Printer shall perform the duties of the Public Printer until a successor is appointed or his absence or sickness ceases; but the President may direct any other officer of the Government, whose appointment is vested in the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the duties of the vacant office until a successor is appointed, or the sickness or absence of the Public Printer ceases. A vacancy occasioned by death or resignation may not be filled temporarily under this section for longer than ten days, and a temporary appointment, designation, or assignment of another officer may not be made except to fill a vacancy happening during a recess of the Senate.
( Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1239 .)