50 USC 403-4a: Director of the Central Intelligence Agency
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 403-4a: Director of the Central Intelligence Agency Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 50-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSECHAPTER 15-NATIONAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER I-COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403–4a. Director of the Central Intelligence Agency
(a) Director of Central Intelligence Agency
There is a Director of the Central Intelligence Agency who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) Supervision
The Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall report to the Director of National Intelligence regarding the activities of the Central Intelligence Agency.
(c) Duties
The Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall-
(1) serve as the head of the Central Intelligence Agency; and
(2) carry out the responsibilities specified in subsection (d) of this section.
(d) Responsibilities
The Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall-
(1) collect intelligence through human sources and by other appropriate means, except that the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions;
(2) correlate and evaluate intelligence related to the national security and provide appropriate dissemination of such intelligence;
(3) provide overall direction for and coordination of the collection of national intelligence outside the United States through human sources by elements of the intelligence community authorized to undertake such collection and, in coordination with other departments, agencies, or elements of the United States Government which are authorized to undertake such collection, ensure that the most effective use is made of resources and that appropriate account is taken of the risks to the United States and those involved in such collection; and
(4) perform such other functions and duties related to intelligence affecting the national security as the President or the Director of National Intelligence may direct.
(e) Termination of employment of CIA employees
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency may, in the discretion of the Director, terminate the employment of any officer or employee of the Central Intelligence Agency whenever the Director deems the termination of employment of such officer or employee necessary or advisable in the interests of the United States.
(2) Any termination of employment of an officer or employee under paragraph (1) shall not affect the right of the officer or employee to seek or accept employment in any other department, agency, or element of the United States Government if declared eligible for such employment by the Office of Personnel Management.
(f) Coordination with foreign governments
Under the direction of the Director of National Intelligence and in a manner consistent with section 3927 of title 22, the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall coordinate the relationships between elements of the intelligence community and the intelligence or security services of foreign governments or international organizations on all matters involving intelligence related to the national security or involving intelligence acquired through clandestine means.
(g) Foreign language proficiency for certain senior level positions in Central Intelligence Agency
(1) Except as provided pursuant to paragraph (2), an individual may not be appointed to a position in the Senior Intelligence Service in the Directorate of Intelligence or the National Clandestine Service of the Central Intelligence Agency unless the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency determines that the individual-
(A) has been certified as having a professional speaking and reading proficiency in a foreign language, such proficiency being at least level 3 on the Interagency Language Roundtable Language Skills Level or commensurate proficiency level using such other indicator of proficiency as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency considers appropriate; and
(B) is able to effectively communicate the priorities of the United States and exercise influence in that foreign language.
(2) The Director of the Central Intelligence Agency may, in the discretion of the Director, waive the application of paragraph (1) to any position or category of positions otherwise covered by that paragraph if the Director determines that foreign language proficiency is not necessary for the successful performance of the duties and responsibilities of such position or category of positions.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §104A, as added Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1011(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3660 ; amended Pub. L. 108–487, title VI, §611(a), Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 3954 ; Pub. L. 111–259, title VIII, §804(4), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2747 .)